Magistrates Courts (Magisterial Areas) Instrument, 2007

Share

Date of promulgation: 

21 September 2007

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS

SUPPLEMENT No. 26                                                                         21st September, 2007

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS SUPPLEMENT

to The Uganda Gazette No. 52 Volume C dated 21st September, 2007 Printed by UPPC, Entebbe, by Order of the Government.

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS 2007 No. 45.

The Magistrates Courts (Magisterial Areas) Instrument, 2007

(Under sections 2 and 3 of the Magistrates Courts Act, Chapter 16)

In exercise of the powers conferred upon the Minister by sections 2 and 3 of the Magistrates Court Act, and after consultation with the Chief Justice, this Instrument is made this 12th day of September, 2007.

  1. Citation.

This Instrument may be cited as the Magistrates Courts (Magisterial Areas) Instrument, 2007.

  1. Magisterial areas.

For the purposes of the Magistrates Courts Act, the areas specified in the Schedule to this Instrument are magisterial areas—

  1. designated respectively by the name specified in column 1; and
  2. comprising the areas defined opposite each of them in column 2

of that Schedule.

  1. Magistrates Courts.

There shall be established, in each magisterial area referred to in paragraph 2 (a), a Magistrates Court in the place within the local limits of its jurisdiction designated in column 3 of the Schedule.

  1. Revocation.

The Magistrates Courts Act (Magisterial Areas) Instrument S.I 16-1, the Magistrates Courts (Magisterial Areas) (Amendment) Instrument, S.I. 31 of 2002 and the Magistrates Courts (Magisterial Areas) (Amendment) Instrument S.I. 67 of 2004 are revoked.

SCHEDULE.

Paragraphs 2 and 3

 

Name of Magisterial Area

Extent of Magisterial Area

Courts

1

KAMPALA

Central and Rubaga Divisions of Kampala District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Buganda

Road and Mengo.

  1. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Buganda

Road, Law Development Centre, Kampala City Council and Mengo and Mwanga II Road.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Law

Development Centre, Kampala City Council, Mengo and Mwanga II Road.

2

NAKAWA

Nakawa Division of Kampala City including Kira Town Council in Wakiso District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Nakawa.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Court at Nakawa.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Nakawa

and Kira Town Council.

3

MAKINDYE

Makindye Division of Kampala District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Makindye.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Court at Makindye.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Court at Makindye.

4

NABWERU

Kawempe Division of Kampala District, including Kasangati of Wakiso District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Nabweru.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Nabweru

and Kasangati.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Nabweru

and Kasangati.

5

MPIGI

Mpigi and Wakiso Districts excluding Kasangati Areas

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Mpigi.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Mpigi,

Wakiso and Buwama.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Mpigi,

Kibibi, Bulo, Kanoni, Maddu, Buwama, Nkozi, Kakiri, Kabulasoke, Matugga, Bujuuko, Wakiso, Nsangi and Gombe.

6

ENTEBBE

Entebbe Sub-District Municipality

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Entebbe.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Court at Entebbe.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Entebbe,

Entebbe Municipal Council, Katabi, Ssisa, Kajjansi and Nakawuka.

 

 

7

MBALE

Mbale, Sironko, Manafwa and Bududa Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Mbale.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Mbale,

Sironko, Bubulo and Bududa.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Mbale,

Mbale Municipal Council, Bunambutye, Bulago, Muyembe, Mutufu, Buyobo, Busulani, Buwalasi, Busoba, Bubulo, Bupoto, Bududa, Bubutu, Bulucheke, Bumbo, Nakaloke, Buginyanya, Bugobero, Buwabwala, Sironko.

8

KAPCHORWA

Kapchorwa and Bukwa Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Kapchorwa.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Kapchorwa and Bukwa.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Kapchorwa, Sipi, Ngege, Kaproron and Bukwa.

9

PALLISA

Pallisa and Budaka Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Pallisa.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Pallisa and

Budaka.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts and Pallisa,

Kamuge, Kibuku, Budaka, Butebo and Kakoro.

10

TORORO

Tororo and Butalejja Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Tororo.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Tororo,

Malaba and Butalejja.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Tororo,

Butalejja, Nagongera, Mukujju, Kisoko, Mulanda, Budumba, Buteba, Malaba and Molo.

11

BUSIA

Busia District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Busia.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Court at Busia.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Busia,

Masafu and Lumino.

12

MOROTO

Moroto and

Nakapiripirit

Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Moroto.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Moroto

and Nakapiripirit.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Amudat,

Moroto, Nakapiripirit and Nabilatuk.

 

 

13

KOTIDO

Kotido, Abim,

Kaabong

Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Kotido.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Kotido, Abim

and Kaabong.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Kotido, Abim

and Kaabong.

14

MBARARA

Mbarara, Isingiro and Ntungamo Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Mbarara.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Mbarara,

Isingiro and Ntungamo.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Ruhama,

Rweikiniro, Ntungamo, Rukoni, Kinoni, Itojo, Ndeija, Mwizi, Rugando, Bugamba, Nyakayojo, Gayaza, Kikagati, Nyakitunda, Kabingo, Birere, Rugaaga, Kashumba, Ngarama, Rubindi, Rubaya, Bwizibwera, Rwanyamahembe, Kashari, Rubaare, and Rwashamaire.

15

IBANDA

Ibanda and

Kiruhura

Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Ibanda.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Ibanda and

Kiruhura.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Nyabuhikye,

Kazo, Kanoni, Burunga, Ishongororo, Bisheshe, Kiruhura, Sanga, Kenshunga, Kashongi, Nyakashashara, Kitwe, Rukiri, Kicwamba, Nyabihoko, Ihunga.

16

BUSHENYI

Bushenyi

District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Bushenyi.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Court at Bushenyi.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Kagango,

Kitagata, Kigarama, Shuuku, Bugongi, Kyangyenyi, Bushenyi, Kyabugimbi, Kyamuhunga, Nyabubare, Kakanju, Kyeizoba, Bumbaire, Mitooma, Bitereko, Kabira, Kanyabwanga, Kashekuro, Rubaare, Kayonza, Rugarama, Kabezi- Ngoma, Nsiika Rwengwe, Karungu, Burere, Bihanga, Ndekye, Kichumba, Katerera and Katunguru.

17

JINJA

Jinja and

Kamuli

Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Jinja.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Jinja and

Kamuli.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Jinja, Kamuli,

Nawanyago, Namwendwa, Mbulamuti, Kidera, Bugaya, Namasagali, Bugembe, Kakira, Busedde, Kagoma, Nawaikoke and Bukungu.

 

 

18

IGANGA

Iganga, Mayuge, Kaliro, Busembatia and Bugiri Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Iganga.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Iganga,

Bugiri, Mayuge, Kaliro and Busembatia.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Iganga,

Mayuge, Kaliro, Bugiri, Ikulwe, Namungalwe, Kityerera, Baitambogwe, Kiyunga, Busesa, Buwuni, Buyinja, Ivukula, Kaiti, Namalemba, Kigandaalo, Sigulu and Malongo.

19

SOROTI

Soroti, Kumi, Bukedea, Kaberamaido and Katakwi Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Soroti.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Soroti,

Kumi, Bukedea, Kaberamaido, Katakwi and Ngora.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Soroti,

Kumi, Bukedea, Kachumbala, Ngora, Mukura, Olio, Kyere, Kateta, Bugondo, Wera, Katakwi, Toroma, Kuju, Asamuk, Achwa, Ochero, Otuboi, Katine, Kanyum, Mukongoro, Kaberamaido and Kalaki.

20

FORT PORTAL

Fort Portal, Bundibugyo, Kyenjojo and Kamwenge Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Fort Portal.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Fort

Portal, Bundibugyo, Kyenjojo and Kamwenge.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Hakibale,

Mahyoro, Buhesi, Rwiimi, Ntoroko, Karugutu, Nkoma, Rwangara, Katooke, Butiti, Nyantungo, Katende, Kyarusozi, Kamwenge, Rwebisengo, Kicheche, Bundibugyo, Kahunge, Kibiito and Fort Portal.

21

KASESE

Kasese District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Kasese.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Kasese

and Bwera.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Kasese,

Bugoye, Hiima, Katunguru, Bwera, Lake Katwe, Kitswamba and

22

KABALE

Kabale and Kisoro Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Kabale.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Kabale

and Kisoro.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Kabale,

Kisoro, Kitumba Kaharo, Maziba, Buhara, Kamuganguzi, Rubaya, Bufundi, Muko, Ikumba, Hamurwa, Bubale, Ruhinda, Kamwezi, Rwamucucu, Kashambya, Nyarusiza, Bukimbiri, Nyabwishenya and Kyanamira.

 

 

23

RUKUNGIRI

Rukungiri and Kanungu District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Rukungiri.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Rukungiri and Kanungu.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at

Kagunga/Rukungiri, Buyanja, Kebisoni, Bungangari, Rwenshama, Nyarushanje, Nyakisenyi, Kambuga, Kanungu, Rugyeyo, Rutenga, Kihihi and Kayonza.

24

ARUA

Arua, Koboko and Yumbe Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Arua.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Arua,

Koboko and Yumbe.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Arua,

Adumi, Arivu, Logiri, Omugo, Koboko, Yumbe, Ovujo, Rhino- Camp, Okollo and Ogoko.

25

NEBBI

Nebbi District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Nebbi.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Nebbi

and Paidha.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at

Nebbi, Paidha, Atyak, Zeu, Parombo, Pakwach and Wadelai.

26

MOYO

Moyo and Adjumani Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Moyo.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Moyo

and Adjumani.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at

Moyo, Adjumani, Pakele, Obongi and Erusi.

27

GULU

Gulu and Amuru Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Gulu.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Gulu

and Amuru.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Gulu,

Amuru, Koro, Lalogi, Pabbo, Atiak, Anaka, Paicho, Bobi, Patiko, Koich, Opit and Awach.

28

KITGUM

Kitgum and Pader Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Kitgum.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Kitgum and Pader.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at

Kitgum, Pader, Patongo, Labongo, Padibe, Lokung, Madi- Opei, Kitgum-Matidi, Orom, Namokora, Paimol, Parabongo, Awere, Adilang, Pajule, Palabek and Kalongo.

 

 

29

MUBENDE

Mubende District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Mubende.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Court at Mubende.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Mubende,

Kasambya, Kasanda, Bukumira and Kiganda.

30

MITYANA

Mityana District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Mityana.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Court at Mityana.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Mityana,

Busimbi, Bulera and Kakindu.

31

KIBOGA

Kiboga District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Kiboga.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Court at Kiboga.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Kiboga,

Busunju and Bukomero.

32

LUWERO

Luwero and

Nakaseke

Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Luwero.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Luwero,

Nakaseke and Wobulenzi.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Nyimbwa/

Bombo, Nakaseke, Bamunanika, Katikamu, Ngoma, Semuto, Wobulenzi, Kasaana and Luwero.

33

NAKASON

GOLA

Nakasongola

District

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Nakasongola.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Court at Nakasongola.
  3. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Nakasongola,

Nabiswera and Lwampanga.

34

MUKONO

Mukono and Kayunga Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Mukono.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Mukono,

Kayunga, Nakifuma, Njeru and Lugazi.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Mukono,

Ntenjeru, Kome, Lugazi, Buyikwe, Majjo, Nyenga, Kayunga, Bale, Nakifuma, Ntunda, Kyampisi, Goma, Ngogwe, Kangulumira, Bbaale, Buvuma Islands and Kasawo.

35

MASINDI

Masindi and Buliisa Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Masindi.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Masindi,

Bulisa and Kigumba.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Masindi,

Bwijanga, Budongo, Pakanyi, Kigumba, Kiryandongo, Diima, Masindi-Port, Biiso, Buliisa.

 

 

36

HOIMA

Hoima and Kibale Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Hoima.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Hoima,

Kibale and Kagadi

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Hoima,

Kibale, Kagadi, Kigorobya, Kitoba, Buseruka, Kyangwali, Kyabigambire, Kakumiro and Mabale.

37

MASAKA

Masaka, Sembabule, Rakai, Lyantonde, and Kalangala Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Masaka.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Sembabule,

Masaka, Kalisizo, Kalangala, Rakai and Lyantonde.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Masaka,

Kalungu, Kalangala, Mateete, Sembabule, Ntusi, Butenga, Bukoto, Kyanamukaka, Lyantonde, Mbirizi, Kisekka, Kalisizo, Lwamaggwa, Byakabanda, Lwanda, Kakuuto, Kasaali, Bukuula, Bigasa, Buwunga, Bukakata, Kyazanga, Kakyeera, Ssaza Lukaya, Lwabenge Kyamulibwa and Rakai.

38

LIRA

Lira, Oyam, Amolatar, Dokolo and Apac Districts

  1. Chief Magistrate’s Court at Lira.
  2. Magistrate Grade I Courts at Lira,

Anyeke, Amolatar, Dokolo and Apac.

  1. Magistrate Grade II Courts at Lira, Apac,

Erute, Dokolo, Amolatar, Elebtong, Orum, Ogur, Aduku, Aboke, Anyeke, Aber, Ibuje, Namasale and Agwata.

 

 

Cross References

Magistrates Courts Act Cap. 16

Magistrates’ Courts (Magisterial Areas) (Amendment) Instrument S.I. 16-1 Magistrates’ Courts (Magisterial Areas) (Amendment) Instrument S.I. 31 of 2002 Magistrates’ Courts (Magisterial Areas) (Amendment) Instrument S.I. 67 of 2004

HON. DR. E. KHIDDU- MAKUBUYA, M.P. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs and Attorney-General