Uganda Government Gazette dated 2018-08-10 number 41

THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA
THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Registered ar the mess
General Post Office
for transmission within
East Afric .
mer “8 ee

Vol. CXI No. 41 10th August, 2018 Price: Shs. 5,000

CONTENTS PAGE SCHEDULEA:
The Marriage Act—Notice ... aa 1681 DISTRICT DIRECTLY ELECTED COUNCILLOR,

The Electoral Commission Act—Notice . 1681-1683 AGULE TOWN COUNCIL.
The Electricity Act—Notices.. es ... 1683-1684 No. OF
The Advocates Act—Notices 7 7 1684 CANDIDATE’S NAME SRG VOTES
OBTAINED
The Companies Act—Notices.. : . 1685-1687
1. OSAKO NICHOLAS NATIONAL RESISTANCE 792
The Copyright And Neighbouring Rights
Regulations—Notices... win 1687 EPAJA MOVEMENT
The Mining Act—Notice _... vv 1687 FORUM FOR
pian nee DEMOCRATIC CHANGE nee
The Trademarks Act— Alteration ofa‘Registered
Trademark a 1688
The Trademarks Act—Registration ofApplications 1688-1697 SCHEDULEB:
Advertisements - 1698-1724 DISTRICT DIRECTLY ELECTED COUNCILLOR,
KIBALE TOWN COUNCIL.
SUPPLEMENT
Statutory Instrument CANDIDATE’S NAME POLITICAL PARTY/ORGANISATION
No. 38—The Value Added Tax (Zero-Rated Educational NATIONAL RESISTANCE
Materials) Regulations, 2018. 1. OLUPOT EMMANUEL| \ioVEMENT (UNOPPOSED)
Bill
No. 15—The African Export-Import Bank Agreement SCHEDULEC:
(Implementation) Bill, 2018. DISTRICT WOMEN COUNCILLOR, AGULE/
AGULE TOWN COUNCIL.
General Notice No. 589 of 2018.
CANDIDATE’S NAME POLITICAL PARTY/ORGANISATION
THE MARRIAGE ACT
[Cap. 251 Revised Edition, 2000] NATIONAL RESISTANCE
1. AKIA SARAH MOVEMENT (UNOPPOSED)
NOTICE.
PLACE FOR CELEBRATION OF MARRIAGE
[Under Section 5 of the Act] SCHEDULED:
IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred upon me by Section SUB-COUNTY CHAIRPERSON,
5 of the Marriage Act, I hereby licence the place for Public AGULE TOWN COUNCIL.
Worship mentioned in the Schedule hereto to be a place for POLITICAL PARTY/
No. OF
CANDIDATE'S NAME ORGANISATION VOTES
the Celebration of Marriages. OBTAINED
SCHEDULE
NATIONAL RESISTANCE
Church — End Time Church Mutundwe 1. OKIA SIMON MOVEMENT 910
Denomination — Pentecostal
FORUM FOR
Village — Kabaawo 2.OKURUTJOHN
2?
nemMOCRATIC CHANGE el
Parish — Mutundwe
Sub-county — Rubaga SCHEDULEE:
District — Kampala SUB-COUNTY CHAIRPERSON,
HON. KAHINDA OTAFIIRE, KIBALE TOWN COUNCIL.
Minister ofJustice and Constitutional Affairs. No. OF
, NAME POLITICAL PARTY/
CANDIDATE’S ORGANISATION VOTES
OBTAINED
General Notice No. 590 of 2018.
1. IMAKIT CHARLES INDEPENDENT (CHAIR) 1,140
THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTSACT
CAP.243 2. OCHIENG SIMON NATIONAL RESISTANCE
Section 137(1)
PETER MOVEMENT 2,014
NOTICE
PUBLICATION OF RESULTS FOR PURPOSES SCHEDULEF:
OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT COUNCIL SUB-COUNTY DIRECTLY ELECTED
ELECTIONSIN PALIISA DISTRICT. COUNCILLOR, AGULE TOWN COUNCIL,
KADODIO WARD.
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN by the Electoral
CANDIDATE’S NAME POLITICAL PARTY/ORGANISATION
Commissionthat, the results in the Schedules to this Notice
are hereby published in accordance with Section 137 (1) of NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT
1. OLUPOT DAVID (UNOPPOSED)
the Local Government Act, Cap 243.