Uganda Government Gazette dated 2018-08-06 number 40

GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY

THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA
The THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Registered ar the
Published
General Post Office
for transmission within
East Africa as a
by
Newspaper Authority

Vol. CXI No. 40 6th August, 2018 Price: Shs. 5,000

CONTENTS Pace SCHEDULEB:
The Parliamentary Elections Act— Notice 1677-1678 DIRECTLY ELECTED MEMBEROF PARLIAMENT,
The Trademarks Act— Registration of Applications 1678 SHEEMA MUNICIPALITY
Advertisements 1679-1680 :
S/N Nameof Candidate aaasneel ee
SUPPLEMENT —— Obtained
== Li; aa Independent 276
Statutory Instrument Ageeates
No. 37—The National Planning Authority (Development 201g ae Independent 32
Plans) Regulations, 2018. : :=
: Akatushiimeh
3. Mesharch Independent 756

General Notice No. 587 of 2018. 4, Luyombya Beniamin Independent 867
PARLIAMENTARYELECTIONS ACT,2005 5 Plan Virginia Forum for 11.489
ACT NO. 17 OF 2005 "| Mugyenyi Democratic Change :

Section 59(1) 6. Tumwesigye Elioda Distikiet BeaIAOe 13,501
Movement
NOTICE
7 Tumwine Joanas Independent 185
PUBLICATION OF PARLIAMENTARY ELECTION
RESULTS FOR THE NEWLY CREATED
MUNICIPALITIES IN THE DISTRICTS OF APAC, SirasnnaniceaaaMnOe pepe
SHEEMA, IBANDA, KOTIDO, NEBBI AND BUGIRI. re
IBANDA MUNICIPALITY
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVENbythe Electcral Commission a
that the Parliamentary election results in the Districts of ane Remech Camas Political Party/ Wales
Apac, Sheema, Ibanda. Kotido, Nebbi and Bugiri in the mi Organisation Obtained
Schedules to this Notice are hereby published in accordance
with Section 59(1) of the Parliamentary Elections Act. No 1. Agaba Peter Independent 12,850
17 of 2005. Forum for
- Sulaier Democratic Change a
SCHEDULEA: .
DIRECTLY ELECTED MEMBEROF PARLIAMENT, a. |eee eee =
APAC MUNICIPALITY Rwaburindore National Resistance
4. = =. 13,331
Novof BishangaTarsis Movement
S/N Nameof Candidate pen a Votes
reamsamon _|_Obtained SCIL_ZDULED:
. DIRECTLY ELECTED MEMBEROF PARLIAMENT.
1.
——
Ajok Lucy
aici
Independ: 278
KOTIDO MUNICIPALITY :

“4 nme . National Resistance ie
2 Akaki Jovino Ayumu wavenneat 3,233 etarainee Nosut
; S/N Name of Candidate 0 isati ¥ Votes
3 Atim Etime John Robert Independent 129 Teanhomeo Obtained

4. ChonoPatrick Okello Independent 1527 1. Aporu Jean Mark Independent 4.248
Nakimat
5 Engena Maitum Edward Independent 99 ; ;
— Z Keem Emmanuel a S ErGerehat 107
i Uganda People’s Z
5. Ocan Patric
° a Congress cael 3 Lokii Peter A National Resistance 5 830
7 Odongo Bonnie Mclean Independent 209 an ver
“ os :
Fo fF = Q Oryono
2 Okot Forum for
5. Okello George Ekwaro aan Change 182 * Mabemo Moses Democratic Change eas