Uganda Government Gazette dated 2016-08-05 number 55

136

tjd: rep!'»!.:<■ or :'<;as'!ja

Registered at the
The e
~r ~vb j j Published

Uganda Gazette
Genera! Post Officefor
transmission within
East Africa as a
Newspaper

Vol. CIX No. 55 5th August, 2016 Price: Shs. 5,000

CONTENTS Page General Notice No. 527 of 2016.
The Electoral Commission Act—Notices ... 1367-1369 PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT
The Electricity Act—Notices................ ... 1370-1372 ACT No. 17 OF 2005 (AS AMENDED)
The Copyright and Neighbouring Rights
Section 28( 1 )(b)
Regulations—Notices . ... 1372-1373 AND
The Companies Act—Notices ... ... ... 1373
LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT
The Mining Act—-Notices . ... 1373-1374
CAP. 243 (AS AMENDED)
The Advocates Act—Notice ................ ... 1374
Section 172
The Trademarks Act—Registration of Applications 1375-1385
NOTICE
Advertisements............... ................ ... 1386-1394
SUPPLEMENT PUBLICATION OF LIST OF NOMINATED
Statutory’ Instrument CANDIDATES FOR PURPOSES OF THE
PARLIAMENTARY AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT
No. 54—The Uganda Heart Institute Act (Commencement)
Instrument, 2016. COUNCIL ECTIONS, 2016 LN OMORO, KAKUMIRO,
KAGADI, KIBAALE AND RUBANDA DISTRICTS.
General Notice No. 526 of 2016. NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN by the Electoral
Commission in accordance with Section 28(1 )(b) of the
THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT,
CAP. 243 Parliamentary Elections Act and subject to Section 172 of
the Local Governments Act, Cap. 243, that the list of
Section 137(1)
nominated candidates in the Schedules to this Notice are
NOTICE hereby published for purposes of the Parliamentary and
PUBLICATION OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT Local Government Council elections, 2016 in Omoro,
COUNCIL ELECTION RESULTS FOR THE SUB Kakumiro, Kagadi, Kibaale and Rubanda Districts.
COUNTY CHAIRPERSONS IN KASENDA SUB
SCHEDULE
COUNTY, KABAROLE DISTRICT AND KINONI SUB
A. OMORO DISTRICT
COUNTY, KIRUHURA DISTRICT, AND SUB
1. District Woman Representative to Parliament
COUNTY MALE COUNCILLOR REPRESENTING
Omoro District
OLDER PERSONS IN NANSANA DIVISION,
WAKISO DISTRICT. Candidates Name Party/Organisation Symbol
Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission that, 1. AKELLO ALICE LAT1GO INDEPENDENT(CLOCK)
the results in the Schedule to this Notice is hereby published 2. ALANYO PROSSY OWINY FDC
in accordance with Section 137(1) of the Local
3. ANENO ALICE OROMA INDEPENDENT (CHAIR)
Governments Act, Cap. 243.
4. ATIM GRACE INDEPENDENT (RADIO)
SCHEDULE
ATIMANGO CHRISTINE
5. INDEPENDENT(BALL)
Candidates’ Sub Votes ODONGO
Category District Party
Name County Obtained
77 Kakye 6. LALAM BETTY KILAMA INDEPENDENT (SAUCEPAN)
Sub County
Tumusiime Kinoni Kiruhura NRM 2,716 7. LAMWAKA CATHERINE NRM
Chairperson
Fred
y Kyankongi Sub County LaNYeRO GRaCE
Kinoni Kiruhura Independent 1,165 8. DP
Joshua Chairperson PAMELLA
J. Sub County Male
Buule 9. LAPOLO MARIEA SHAKA UPC
Councillor
Kanyike Nansana Wakiso NRM 0
Representing 10. NYAPOLO ROSE INDEPENDENT (BICYCLE)
Abudu
Older Persons
7" Sub County Male 11. OKOT SANTA INDEPENDENT (POT)
Kitandwe Councillor
Sam Representing
Nansana Wakiso DP 4 2. District Chairperson Omoro District
Older Persons
37 Kakimbiri Sub County Candidates Name Party/Organisation Symbol
Kasenda Kabarole Independent 584
Wilber Chairperson
6. Katwesigye Sub County
Kasenda Kabarole Independent 1,709
1. MUGABE ROBERT PPP
Milton Chairperson
2. ODONG LATEK STEPHEN NRM
ISSUED at Kampala, this 2nd day of August, 2016. 3. OKELLO PETER DOUGLAS INDEPENDENT (CHAIR)
4. ORYEM GODFREY INDEPENDENT (POT)
JOSEPH N. BIRIBONWA,
Ag. Chairperson, Electoral Commission. 5. TOOLIT SIMON AKECHA FDC