Uganda Government Gazette dated 2016-05-16 number 33

GAZETTE EXTRA ORDINAR Y 875
W3 G 6761 G
S 2006/242 availa£ |g&
THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Registered el the "W ▼" * OT

"■
AVAILABLE FOR LOAN
A A
THE RER'BUC OF UGANDA

Published
I I /"'I <Tb ■ by
^rCaaSU VJ VjTil^CHC Authority

Vol. CIX No. 33 16th May, 2016 Price: Shs. 5,000

Icontents page
The Electoral Commission Act—Notices ... ‘ 875-881 Advertisements 882
The Trademarks Act—Registration of Applications 8 81 i

General Notice No. 302 of 2016.

THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT,
CAP. 243 (AS AMENDED)
Section 137(1)
NOTICE
CORRIGENDUM
PUBLICATION OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT COUNCIL ELECTION RESULTS FROM ELECTORAL AREAS
- BUTEGO. MASAKA DISTRICT, JINJA MUNICIPALITY, JINJA DISTRICT, NKOKONJERU TOWN COUNCIL,
BUIKWE DISTRICT AND JAGGALA WARD AND MATUGGA WARDS, WAKISO DISTRICT

Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission that, due to a typographical error in processing results for publication in
the Uganda Gazette, the Local Government Council results specified in Schedule I to this Notice, published in General Notice No.
256 of 2016, dated 25^ April, 2016, Vol. CIX, No. 26, did not reflect the results as declared by the Returning Officers, Masaka, Jinja,
Buikwe and Wakiso Electoral Districts. The declared results for the specified electoral areas in Schedule II to this Notice are
therefore, hereby published in accordance with Section 137(1) of the Local Governments Act, Cap. 243 (as Amended).

SCHEDULE 1
CATEGORY DISTRICT EA CODE ELECTORAL AREA , NAME PARTY VOTES

Municipality/City Division Directly Elected
MASAKA 121.01.01.01 BUTEGO NJUKI NURU MBABAALI ABDU NRM ' 875
Councillor

Municipality/ City Division Chairperson JINJA 006 JINJA MUNICIPALITY BATAMBUZE MAJID NRM 10272

Subcounty/Town/Municipal Division Directly NRM
WAKISO 160.01.04.04 JAGGALA WARD RWATANGABO ANDREW 346
Elected Councillor

Subcounty/Town/Municipal Division Directly DP
WAKISO 160.01.06.06 MATUGGA WARD MUGAMBWA JOHN BOSCO 671
Elected Councillor
Subcounty/Town/Municipal Division Male Youth NRM 49
BUIKWE 174.04 NKOKONJERU TOWN COUNCIL SSEKYANAJOHN
Councillor

Schedule 2

CATEGORY DISTRICT EA CODE ELECTORAL AREA NAME PARTY VOTES

Municipality/City Division Directly Elected DP 1,280
MASAKA 121.01.01.01 BUTEGO MUTEBI DAVID
Councillor

Municipality/ City Division Chairperson JINJA 006 JINJA MUNICIPALITY BATAMBUZE MAJID NRM 9,696

Subcounty/Town/Municipal Division Directly KAGGWA ERIA DP 367
WAKISO 160.01.04.04 JAGGALA WARD
Elected Councillor
Subcounty/Town/Municipal Division Directly INDEPENDENT 697
WAKISO 160.01.06.06 MATUGGA WARD KIZITO SHABAN
Elected Councillor
Subcounty/Town/Municipal Division Male Youth
BUIKWE 174.04 NKOKONJERU TOWN COUNCIL KAWENYERA TWAHAR INDEPENDENT 49
Councillor

Issued at Kampala, this 16th day of May, 2016.
ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU,
Chairperson, Electoral Commission.