Uganda Government Gazette dated 2015-04-02 number 17

571

The •
Uganda Gazette
Registered at the Published
General Post Officefor
transmission within by
East Africa as a
Newspaper
Authority

Vol. CVIII No. 17 2nd April, 2015 Price: Shs. 5,000

CONTENTS Page 18. Mbabazi Godfrey BUSHENY1
The Electoral Commission Act—Notices ... 571 19. Kahaika K.D. Elisha MITOOMA
The Trademarks Act—Registration of Applications 572-578 20. Feta Geofrey KOBOKO
Advertisements............. ... ... ... 578 21. Nadduli Ahmed Musisi BUKEDEA
SUPPLEMENTS 22. Akullu Maureen OTUKE
Statutory Instruments
23. Mwaita Anthony A. JINJA
No. 9—The Electoral Commission (Appointment of Date of
Completion of Update of the National Voters' 24. Eyu Christine ALEBTONG
Register for purposes of the General Elections, 25. Mwavu Wasede Moshi BULAMBULI
2016) Instrument, 2015. 26. Namara K. Abbas KAMWENGE
No. 10—The Electoral Commission (Appointment of Date 27. Nabasa Nathan MASAKA
of Completion of Update of the national Voters' 28. Kisarale Raymond NEBBI
Register for purposes of the Special Interest 29. Onoba Richard AMOLATAR
Groups, 2015/2016) Instrument, 2015. 30. Kato Sulaiman MUBENDE
31. Nakalembe Agnes KIRYANDONGO
32. Kanzira T. Valley KABAROLE
General Notice No. 217 of 2015.
33. Musoke Martin MANAFWA
THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION ACT, 34. Kayabwe Kenneth SIRONKO
CAP. 140 35. Mulimira Barbara KYENJOJO
Section 31(1) 36. Twinamatsiko William BULIISA
NOTICE 37. Twikirize Robert BUTALEJA
38. Mujulizi Flavia MPIGI
APPOINTMENT OF RETURNING OFFICERS FOR 39. Mbonigaba Lawrence KASESE
65 ELECTORAL DISTRICTS
40. Nabukenya Teddy OYAM
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN by the Electoral 41. Mukundane David ISINGIRO
Commission in accordance with Section 31(1) of the 42. Ahebwa A. Christine LWENGO
Electoral Commission Act, Cap. 140, that the Officers in 43. Mayanja Muganzi Mark BUDAKA
Schedule I to this Notice are hereby appointed Returning 44. Kunihira Robert BUYENDE
Officers for the respective Electoral Districts in the said 45. Aryaija Gracious KAMULI
Schedule. 46. Musinguzi Rolbert IBANDA
47. Kugonza Margaret KYEGEGWA
This Notice, further serves to de-gazette the respective
48. Mugyenyi C. Joel KIRUHURA
Returning Officers duly transferred.
49. Komuhangi Alex K. LUWERO
SCHEDULE 1; LIST OF GAZETTED RETURNING 50. Mburamuhindo Jackie KALUNGU
OFFICERS 51. Nsereko Ronald BUDUDA
No. Name New District 52. Gimei Eric KIBAALE
11. Mudongo Simon Peter NAKAPIRIPIRIT 53. Mulekekezi T. Ferdinand KANUNGU
12. lyoru Sarah KAABONG 54. Lunyolo Norah NGORA
13. Obua Ajwang Gertrude YUMBE 55. Tusingwire Anne Mary BUIKWE
14. Atvvijukire Ismail RUBIRIZI 56. Ngobi Monica KUMI
15. Osinde John Paul SOROTI 57. Musimbi Jimmy APAC
16. Toddu Peter KWEEN 58. Othieno Daniel K. KATAKWI
17. Budali Dennis BUKWO 59. Omuron Samson KABERAMAIDO
18. Ococ Angom Ruth ARUA 60. Kunihira Christine Fiona BUGIRI
19. Akol Sarah NAMAYINGO 61. Wakabi Mabie NAMUTUMBA
10. Kahaika K.D. Elisha MITOOMA 62. Najjuka Rashida BUKOMANSIMBI
11. Ayo Nelson Odima LAMWO 63. Kazindo Ibrahim MASINDI
12. Makubuya Steven BUTAMBALA 64. Adongo Jessica NWOYA
13. Atim Betty Owot SERERE 65. Komuhangi Alex LUWERO
14. Ekima Mary Claret KOLE
Issued at Kampala, this 27th day of March, 2015.
15. Ewal Benjamin DOKOLO
16. Ogen Opio Richard ADJUMAN1 ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU,
17. Ezale Oshman MARACHA Chairperson, Electoral Commission.