Uganda Government Gazette dated 2014-05-30 number 32

G I c- 339
S’^Z
Tf fl: REPUBLIC <)♦• UCi.W’DA
The
"OTAWlUBLEFOniOAN
no: Rijnw.tc <»■ i:gatoa

Uganda Gazette
Registered at the 'W A A Published
by
Authority

Vol. CVII No. 32 30th May, 2014 Price: Shs. 5,000

CONTENTS Page SCHEDULE B: DIRECTLY ELECTED
The Electoral Commission Act—Notice ... 339-340 COUNCILLOR, LUWERO SUB COUNTY, LUWERO
The Companies Act—Notices.......................... 340 DISTRICT.
The Trademarks Act—Registration of Appl ications 340-351 Political Party/ No. of Votes
S/N Name of Candidate
Advertisements........................................ ... 351-354 Organisation Obtained

1. Katongole Denis Independent 985

2. Mugambe Harunah Kiryowa Independent 529

General Notice No. 336 of 2014. 3. Sekabira Herbert NRM 2.507

4. Scttimba Yusuf FDC 897
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT, 2005
ACT No. 17 OF 2005 SCHEDULE C: CHAIRPERSON, KIKYUSA SUB
COUNTY, LUWERO DISTRICT.
Section 59( 1)
Political Party/ No. of Votes
AND S/N Name of Candidate
Organisation Obtained

THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT 1. Nankya Nuuru Kijjambu NRM 1,809

CAP. 243 (As amended) 2. Ochandi Tanansi FDC 379

3. Sematimba Abubakar M. Independent 2,634
Section 172

NOTICE SCHEDULE D: DIRECTLY ELECTED
COUNCILLOR, BAMUGOLODDE PARISH,
LUWERO DISTRICT.
PUBLICATION OF PARLIAMENTARY BY-ELECTION
RESULTS FOR DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE Political Party/ No. of Votes
S/N Name of Candidate Obtained
TO PARLIAMENT, LUWERO DISTRICT AND LOCAL Organisation
GOVERNMENT COUNCIL BY ELECTIONS, IN 1. Jjuuko Joseph FDC 507
LUWERO DISTRICT. NRM 566
2. Musoke Nulman

Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission
SCHEDULE E: DIRECTLY ELECTED
that the Parliamentary by-election results for Luwero
COUNCILLOR, LUWERO SUBCOUNTY,
District Woman Representative to Parliament, and Luwero
BWEYEYO PARISH, LUWERO DISTRICT.
Sub County, Kikyusa Sub County, Bamugolodde Parish,
Bweyeyo Parish, Kigombe Parish, Kaswa Parish, Political Party/ No. of Votes
S/N Name of Candidate
Butuntumula Sub County and Zirobwe Sub County, Luwero Organisation Obtained

District, in the Schedules to this Notice are hereby published I. Kakande Amon Patrick Independent Unopposed
in accordance with Section 59 (1) of the Parliamentary
Elections Act, No 17 of 2005 and Section 137(1) of the SCHEDULE F: DIRECTLY ELECTED
Local Government Act, Cap. 243 (As amended). COUNCILLOR, LUWERO SUBCOUNTY, KIGOMBE
PARISH, LUWERO DISTRICT.
SCHEDULE A : DIRECTLY ELECTED MEMBER OF
Political Party/ Na. of Votes
PARLIAMENT FOR DISTRICT WOMAN S/N Name of Candidate
Oiganisation Obtained
REPRESENTATIVE TO PARLIAMENT, LUWERO 349
1. Kayondo Paul Musanje NRM
DISTRICT.
2. Luyombo Sam FDC 275

Political Party/ No. of Votes
S/N Name of Candidate Obtained
Organisation
SCHEDULE G: WOMAN COUNCILLOR, KASWA
1. Balwana Nalwanga Rebecca NRM 22.236 PARISH, LUWERO DISTRICT.
2. Kadala Ramula Independent 76S
Political Party/ No. of Votes
S/N Name of Candidate
3. Nabukcnya Brenda DP 38,582 Oiganisation Obtained

4. Namubiru Faridah Independent 717 1. Nali. Jenifer Esther NRM Unopposed