Uganda Government Gazette dated 2014-05-16 number 28

Gr (s/lkl G
NOT AVAILABLE FOB

Newspaper Luanda Gazette "
Xx M M J Jr Authority

Vol. CVII No. 28 16th May, 2014 Price: Shs. 5,000

CONTENTS Page SCHEDULE B: DIRECTLY ELECTED
The Electoral Commission Act—Notice ... 301-302 COUNCILLOR, LUWERO SUB COUNTY, LUWERO
The Advocates Act—Notices............... ... 302 DISTRICT.
The Mining Act—Notice ................ ... 302 Political Party/
S/N Name of Candidate
The Trademarks Act— Registration of Applications 302-305 Organisation
Advertisements....................................... ... 306-308 1. Katongole Denis Ssalongo Independent (Table)
2. Mugambe Harunah Kiryowa Independent (Radio)
3. Sekabira Herbert NRM
4. Settimba Yusuf FDC
General Notice No. 316 of 2014.
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT
SCHEDULE C: CHAIRPERSON, KIKYUSA SUB
ACT No. 17 OF 2005 COUNTY, LUWERO DISTRICT.
SECTION 28(1 )(b) Political Party/
S/N Name of Candidate
AND Organisation
THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT 1. Nankya Nuuru Kijjambu NRM
2. Ochandi Tanansi FDC
CAP. 243
3. Sematimba Abubakar Mubiru Independent (Radio)
SECTION 172 -
NOTICE SCHEDULE D: DIRECTLY ELECTED
PUBLICATION OF LIST OF NOMINATED COUNCILLOR, BAMUGOLODDE PARISH,
CANDIDATES FOR PURPOSES OFTHE BY-ELECTION LUWERO DISTRICT.
FOR THE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE TO Political Party/
S/N Name of Candidate
PARLIAMENT, LUWERO DISTRICT, AND THE LOCAL Organisation
GOVERNMENT COUNCIL BY-ELECTIONS IN 1. Jjuuko Joseph FDC
LUWERO SUB COUNTY, KIKYUSA SUB COUNTY, 2. Musoke Nulman NRM
BAMUGOLODDE PARISH, BWEYEYO PARISH.
KIGOMBE PARISH, KASWA PARISH, SCHEDULE E: DIRECTLY ELECTED
BUTUNTUMULA SUB COUNTY AND ZIROBWE SUB COUNCILLOR, BWEYEYO PARISH, LUWERO
COUNTY, LUWERO DISTRICT. DISTRICT.
Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission in Political Party/
S/N Name of Candidate
accordance with Section 28(l)(b) of the Parliamentary Organisation
.Elections Act. No. 17 of 2005 and subject to Section 172 of the Independent (Radio)
1. Kakande Amon Patrick
Local Governments Act, Cap. 243, that the list of nominated (Unopposed)
candidates in the Schedules to this Notice is hereby published
for purposes of the Parliamentary and the Local Government SCHEDULE F: DIRECTLY ELECTED
Council by-elections in Luwero Sub County, Kikyusa Sub COUNCILLOR, KIGOMBE PARISH, LUWERO
County, Bamugolodde Parish, Bweyeyo Parish, Kigombe
DISTRICT.
Parish, Kaswa Parish, Butuntumula Sub County and Zirobwe
Sub County, Luwero District. Political Party/
S/N Name of Candidate
Organisation
SCHEDULE A: DISTRICT WOMAN 1. Kayondo Paul Musanje NRM
REPRESENTATIVE TO PARLIAMENT. 2. Luyombo Sam FDC

Political Party/
S/N Name of Candidate SCHEDULE G: WOMLAN COUNCILLOR, KASWA
Organisation
PARISH, LUWERO DISTRICT.
1. Balwana Nalwanga Rebecca NRM
Political Party/
2. Kadala Ramula Independent(Clock) S/N Name of Candidate
Organisation
3. Nabukenya Brenda DP
Independent (Radio)
1. Nali Jenifer Esther
4. Namubiru Faridah Independent (Radio) (Unopposed) |