Uganda Government Gazette dated 2014-05-12 number 27

GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY 297

TIE RIJ'I.’BUIOI UGANDA
The NOT AVAILABLE FOR Lt|N

Uganda Gazette
Registered at the
Published
Geneml Post Officefor
transmission within by
East Africa as a
Newspaper Authority

Vol. CVII No. 27 12th May, 2014 Price: Shs. 5,000

CONTENTS Page SCHEDULE B: DIRECTLY ELECTED
The Electoral Commission Act—Notice ... 297 COUNCILLOR, LWANJUSI PARISH, BUSUKUYA
The Marriage Act—Notice................ ... 298 SUB-COUNTY, MANAFWA DISRICT.
The Companies Act—Notice ... ... 298
Political Party/ No. of Votes
The Mining Act—Notice ................ ... 298 S/N Name of Candidate
Organisation Obtained
The Advocates Act—Notices............... ... 298
I. Aluku Julius NRM 185
The Trademarks Act—Registration of Applications 298-300
Advertisements....................................... ... 300 2. Okemeri Joseph Independent 372
SUPPLEMENTS
Statutory Instruments
No. 47—The Local Governments (Amendment of Fifth SCHEDULE C: MALE YOUTH COUNCILLOR,
Schedule) Instrument, 2014. MANAFWA TOWN COUNCIL, MANAFWA DISTRICT.
No. 48—The Uganda Tourism (Tourist Accommodation and
Political Party/ No. of Votes
Restaurant Establishment) Regulations, 2014. S/N Name of Candidate Obtained
Organisation
No. 49—The Uganda Tourism (Tour Guide) Regulations.
1. Malomo Keron NRM 48
2014.
2. Netalisile Abuneli FDC 35

SCHEDULE D: WOMAN COUNCILLOR,
General Notice No. 308 of 2014.
BUWAGOGO SUB-COUNTY, MANAFWA DISTRICT.
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT, 2005
ACT No. 17 OF 2005 S/N Name of Candidate
Political Party/ No. of Votes
Organisation Obtained
Section 59(1)
1. Mutonyi Grace Independent Unopposed
AND
THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT,
CAP. 243 (As amended) SCHEDULE E: YOUTH COUNCILLOR, BUGOBERO
Section 172 SUB-COUNTY, MANAFWA DISTRICT.
NOTICE Political Party/ No. of Votes
S/N Name of Candidate
Organisation Obtained
PUBLICATION OF PARLIAMENTARY BY-ELECTION I. Wakhakha Moses NRM Unopposed
RESULTS FOR BUBULO WEST COUNTY
CONSTITUENCY, MANAFWA DISTRICT AND THE
SCHEDULE F: YOUTH COUNCILLOR,
LOCAL GOVERNMENT COUNCIL BY-ELECTIONS IN
BUNABWANA SUB-COUNTY, MANAFWA DISTRICT.
BUBULO WEST COUNTY CONSTITUENCY,
Political Party/ No. of Votes
MANAFWA DISTRICT. S/N Name of Candidate
Organisation Obtained^
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN by the Electoral 1. Kipeyi Peter NRM Unopposed
Commission that the Parliamentary by-election results for
Bubulo West County Constituency, Manafwa District and SCHEDULE G: YOUTH COUNCILLOR, SIBANGA
Lwanjusi Parish, Busukuya Sub-County, Manafwa Town SUB-COUNTY, MANAFWA DISTRSCT.
Council, Buwagogo Sub-County, Bugobero Sub-County,
Political Party/ No. of Votes
Bunabwana Sub-County, Sibanga Sub-County, and Bukhofu S/N Name of Candidate
Organisation Obtained
Sub-County, Manafwa District in the Schedules to this Notice 1. Khatooko Caroline NRM Unopposed
is hereby published in accordance with Section 59(1) of the
Parliamentary Elections Act, No. 17 of 2005 and Section
137(1) of the Local Governments Act Cap. 243 (As amended). SCHEDULE H: YOUTH COUNCILLOR,
BUKHOFU SUB-COUNTY, MANAFWA DISTRSCT.
SCHEDULE A: DIRECTLY ELECTED MEMBER OF
PARLIAMENT. Political Parry/ No. of Votes
S/N Name of Candidate
Organisation Obtained
Political Party/ No. of Votes 1. Nambuya Lydia NRM
S/N Name of Candidate Unopposed
Organisation Obtained

1. Bufwambu Joseph Masolo Independent 1.684
2. Butila Paul DP 662 Issued at Kampala this 2nd day of May, 2014.
3. Mutonyi Masaaba Rose NRM 29,135
4. Mwiyikinwa A. Emma Independent 128
TOM W. BURUKU,
5. Wakhweya Ahamadah FDC 3,270
Ag. Chairperson, Electoral Commission,