Uganda Government Gazette dated 2013-11-18 number 59

GAZEITE EXTRAORDINARY
’ 6G GIGI G
$< 2d
THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA NOT AVAILABLE FOR LOAN THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Registered at the
General Post Officefor
Published
transmission within by

Newpper “ Authority

Vol. CV No. 59 18th November, 2013 Price: Shs. 5,000

CONTENTS : PAGE General Notice No. 814 of 2013.
The Electoral Commission— Notices 697-698 THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT
The Mining Act— Notice wee Nae 698
ACT No. 17 OF 2005
Advertisement hee aae see wee 698
Section 28(1)(b)
SUPPLEMENT AND

No. 51—The Public Order Management Act LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT
(Commencement) Instrument, 2013. CAP. 243
Section 172
General Notice No. 813 of 2013. NOTICE
THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION ACT PUBLICATION OF LIST OF NOMINATED CANDIDATES
Cap. 140 FOR PURPOSES OF THE BY-ELECTION FOR THE
Section 12 (1) (a) MEMBER TO PARLIAMENT BUKANGA COUNTY
NOTICE CONSTITUENCY AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT
COUNCIL BY-ELECTIONS IN ENDINZI SUB COUNTY,
APPOINTMENT OF POLLING DAY FOR PURPOSES OF ENDIINZI PARISH AND RWANJOGYERA PARISH,
THE ELECTIONS OF COUNCILORS REPRESENTING ISINGIRO DISTRICT.
PRESCRIBED PROFESSIONAL BODIES TO THE
KAMPALA CAPITAL CITY AUTHORITY. NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN bythe Electoral Commission in
accordance with Section 28(1)(b) of the Parliamentary
NoTIcEis hereby given by the Electoral Commissionin Elections Act, No. 17 of 2005 and subject to Section 172 of
accordance with Section 12(1) (a) of the Electoral the Local Governments Act, Cap 243, that thelist of
Commission Act, Cap 140 that the 19" day of November, nominated candidates in the Schedules to this Notice is
2013 is hereby appointed and published for purposes of the hereby published for purposes of the Parliamentary and
election activities for the councilors representing prescribed Local Government Council by-elections in Endinzi Sub
County, Endiinzi Parish and Rwanjogyera Parish, Isingiro
Professional Bodies to the Kampala Capital City Authority.
District.
The election activities involving nominations, campaigns
and polling will be conducted between 9:00am and SCHEDULE A: DIRECTLY ELECTED MEMBER
5:00pm OF PARLIAMENT.
in the designated venues in the schedule to this Notice for
the respective prescribed body Counci
lors
SIN Name of Candidate -eensaarty!
SCHEDULE
.
L. Asiimwe Matovu Jackline Independent
No. Professional Body Venue
2. Byanyima Nathan Independent
1 UgandaInstitute of Professional Kafu Hal 3. Ddembe Shaffic Ssimbwa DP
Engineers (UIPE) all, Hotel
Africana Ltd Kamurali Birungi Jeremiah Independent
4,
Uganda Society of Architects
2. Mayanja Hall, Hotel 5. Kangwagye Stephen Rwakanuma NRM ;
(USA) Africana Ltd
6. Tumusiime Humble Abel Independent
3. Uganda Medical Associations Zambezi Hall, Hotel
(UMA) Africana Ltd 7. Turiyo Tito FDC

4. Uganda LawSociety (ULS Niger Hall, Hotel
gan iety ( ) Africana Ltd
SCHEDULE B: DISTRICT WOMAN COUNCILLOR,
ENDINZ] SUB COUNTY,ISINGIRO DISTRICT.
Issued at Kampala this 15" day of November. 2013
Political Party/
JOSEPH N. BIRIBONWA, S/N’ Name of Candidate | Poa)Ba
Ag. Chairperson Electoral Commision, Tumushabe Annet NRM |
(unopposed)