Uganda Government Gazette dated 2013-02-18 number 9

G (flblG
$ ^GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY 59

THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA
The
NOT AVAILABLE FOR LOAN
THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Registered at the -'W“ y TB A A Published

Uganda Gazette by
Authority

Vol. CVI No. 9 18th February, 2013 Price: Shs. 5,000

CONTENTS Page SCHEDULE B: DIRECTLY ELECTED
The Parliamentary Elections Act and Local COUNCILLOR, BUTALEJA TOWN COUNCIL,
Governments Act—Notice ... ... 59 BUNYOLE EAST COUNTY, BUTALEJA DISTRICT.
The Advocates Act—Notice ... ... 60
Political Party/ No. of Votes
The Companies Act—Notices ... ... 60 S/N Name of Candidate
Organisation Obtained
The Trademarks Act—Notice................ ... 60
1. Masinde Yoswa Independent 436
Advertisements........................................ .... 60
2. Wanyagila D. Muzamini Independent 721

SCHEDULE C: WOMAN COUNCILLOR, BUFUJJA
General Notice No. 109 of 2013. PARISH, MAZIMASA SUB COUNTY, BUNYOLE
EAST COUNTY CONSTITUENCY, BUTALEJA
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT,
DISTRICT.
ACT No. 17 OF 2005 S/N Name of Candidate
Political Party/ No. of Votes
Organisation Obtained
Section 59( 1) 1. Hamba A. Hasahya Independent 269
2. Namugonji J. Wanjala NRM 167
AND
3. Nawesa Mwajuma Independent 402
THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT

CAP. 243 (As amended) SCHEDULE D: DIRECTLY ELECTED
COUNCILLOR, BUTALEJA SUB COUNTY,
Section 172 BUSIBIRA PARISH, BUTALEJA DISTRICT.
NOTICE
Political Party/
S/N . Name of Candidate
Organisation
PUBLICATION OF PARLIAMENTARY BY-ELECTION
RESULTS FOR BUTALEJA DISTRICT WOMAN 1. Hayinja Ben NRM (Unopposed)
REPRESENTATIVE TO PARLIAMENT AND LOCAL
GOVERNMENT COUNCIL BY-ELECTIONS IN
BUTALEJA DISTRICT. SCHEDULE E: MAZIMASA SUB COUNTY
FEMALE YOUTH COUNCILLOR, MAZIMASA
Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission SUB COUNTY, BUTALEJA DISTRICT.
that the Parliamentary by-election results for Butaleja
District and Butaleja Sub-county, Busibira Parish, Butaleja S/N Name of Candidate
Political Party/
Organisation
Town Council Bunghagi Parish, Mazimasa Sub-county,
Bufujja Parish and Naweyo Sub-county in Butaleja District 1. Namugosa Aisa Independent (Unopposed)
in the Schedule to this Notice is hereby published in
accordance with Section 59(1) of the Parliamentary
Elections Act, No. 17 of 2005-and the Local Governments SCHEDULE F: FEMALE PWD COUNCILLOR,
Act, Cap. 243, (As amended) section 172. NAWEYO SUB COUNTY.

SCHEDULE A: DISTRICT WOMAN Political Party/
S/N Name of Candidate
Organisation
REPRESENTATIVE TO PARLIAMENT.
Political Party/ No. of Votes 1. Namagunga Aida
S/N Name of Candidate NRM (Unopposed)
Organisation Obtained

1. Hamba Betty Independent 12,157

2. Logose Sarah Annet Independent 3,393 ISSUED at Kampala, this 12th day of February, 2013.

3. Munaba Perusi Independent 1,332

4. Namwihiri Felista Higwira FDC 3,262

NRM 27,338
TOM W. BURUKU,
5. Nebanda Andiru Florence
Ag. Chairperson, Electoral Commission.