Uganda Government Gazette dated 2011-03-21 number 20

GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY 777

6 ^7£/G
The
G' T&f)(o^Tq.2.
o
lllliKI.rl Ht.K lHK.AM),x NOT AVAILABLE F OR LOAb! ' THE. RI;Pt BLK'OF I OA.MJA

Uganda Gazette -
Rejiistered til the ~k "T ■ ”■ A A Published
General Post Officefor
transmission within
East Africa as a
Newspaper

Vol. CIV No. 20 21st March, 2011 Price: Shs. 1500

CONTENTS . Page RESULTS FOR REPRESENTATIVES OF TOE UGANDA PEOPLES’ DEFENCE
FORCES AND WOMAN YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE TO PARLIAMENT,
The Electoral Commission Act—Notice ... 777-778 ' GENERAL ELECTIONS 2011
The Trademarks Act—Registration of Applications 779-780
Name of Candidate Category Party Votes Status
Advertisements... ............... ... ... 780 UPDF 215 WINNER
GEN. ARONDA NYAKAIRIMA
SUPPLEMENT GEN. ELLY TUMWINE UPDF 162 WINNER
GEN. DAVID TINYEFUZA UPDF 163 WINNER
Legal Notice
LT. GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA UPDF 228 WINNER
No. 1—The Inquests (Appointment of Coroner) Notice, 2011.
MAJ. GEN. Dr. J.F. OKETTA UPDF 124 WINNER
MAJ. GEN.JIM OWOYESIGIRE UPDF 126 WINNER
General Notice No. 197 of 2011. MAJ. GEN. JOSHUA MASABA UPDF 85
MAJ. GEN. ANDREW GUTTI UPDF 54
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT,
BRIG. ROBERT RUSOKE UPDF 108
NO. 17 OF 2005 (As Amended) BRIG. CHARLES ANGINA UPDF 123 WINNER
AND BRIG. CHARLES OTEMA UPDF 45
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS (AMENDMENT) COL. DIBA SSENTONGO UPDF 63
COL. RAMATHAN KYAMULESIRE UPDF 51
ACT NO. 12 OF 2010
COL. PHLNEHAS KAT1RLMA UPDF 131 WINNER
SECTION 13
COL. GEORGE IGUMBA UPDF 68
AND COL. INNOCENT OULA UPDF 26
COL. MICHAEL ONDOGA UPDF 38
THE LOCAL GOVERMENTS ACT LT. COL. HENRY MATSIKO UPDF 43
CAP. 243 (As Amended) LT. COL. MICHAEL KISAME UPDF 81
SECTION 137 MAJ. SARAH MPABWA UPDF 215 WINNER
CAPT. SUSAN LAKOT UPDF 159 WINNER
NOTICE CAPT. DOROTHY TAPI UPDF 121
AMOD1NG MONICAH FEMALE
PUBLICATION OF THE PARLIAMENTARY AND YOUTH NRM 249 WINNER
LOCAL GOVERNMENT COUNCIL GENERAL ASASIRA B. DEBORAH FEMALE
ELECTION RESULTS, 2011 YOUTH INDEP. 89

Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission that RESULTS FOR DISTRICT WOMAN MEMBER OF
PARLIAMENT. GENERAL ELECTIONS 2011
the results in the Schedule to this Notice are hereby
District Name Party Name Names Votes Status
published subject to Section 13 of the Parliamentary 047 KAYUNGA FDC NAKWEEDE HARRIET 14.372
Elections (Amendment) Act, No. 12 of 2010 and in 047 KAYUNGA NRM N.ANTA BA ID AH ERIOS 43.793 WINNER
047 KAYUNGA INDEP NAY1GA FLORENCE SSEKABIRA 23.127
accordance with Section 137 of the Local Government
Council Act, Cap. 243 (as amended). KEYtlNDEP.—Independent NRM—National Resistance Movement: UPC—Uganda Peoples Congress:
FDC—Forum for Demoratic Change: UFA—Uganda Federal Alliance.

RESULTS FOR DIRECTLY ELECTED MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT GENERAL ELECTIONS 2011

District Constituency Party Nantes Votes Cast Status

0S9 BULAMBULI 130 BULAMBULI COUNTY FDC GASHARI SAMUEL 11,772

089 BULAMBULI 130 BULAMBULI COUNTY NRM WAMAKUYU MIDIMI 26,198 WINNER

0S9 BULAMBULI 130 BULAMBULI COUNTY INDEPENDENT MAKAI MILTON 815

089 BULAMBULI 130 BULAMBULI COUNTY UPC WOKANYASI JULIUS 441

24 MASAKA 121 MASAKA MUNICIPALITY DP KAWANGA JOHN BAPTIST 3382

24 MASAKA 121 MASAKA MUNICIPALITY NRM KIZZA MUJOOBE FRANCIS XAVIER 5537 WINNER
"•4 MASAKA 121 MASAKA MUNICIPALITY INDEPENDENT SSENNYONDO KAWOOYA GODFREY 322

24 MASAKA 121 MASAKA MUNICIPALITY INDEPENDENT MUTESASIRA PETER SO

24 MASAKA 121 MASAKA MUNICIPALITY INDEPENDENT NAKAWUKI SUSAN 269S

24 MASAKA 121 MASAKA MUNICIPALITY INDEPENDENT MPUUGA MATHIAS 15103 WINNER

09 ’ KABALE 045 NDORWA COUNTY EAST UPC RUKUNDO EMMANUEL BETEKIRE 6.667

09 KABALE 045 NDORWA COUNTY EAST FDC BEINGANA LEONARD TAAZA 2.039

09 KABALE 045 NDORWA COUNTY EAST NRM NIWAGABA WILFRED 23.484 WINNER