Uganda Government Gazette dated 2011-03-07 number 17

GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY 717

& (fib I (r

1111; KI.I*II|1LK' or lit;ANDA
The
S’ Wb^Z
NOT AVAILABLE FOR LOA M
THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Registered at the

Uganda Gazette
General Post Offiiefor
Published
tra nsm its ion with in by
East Africa as a
Newspaper Authority

Vol. CIV No. 17 7th March, 2011 Price: Shs. 1500

CONTENTS Page General Notice No. 165 of 2011.
The Electoral Commission Act—Notices ... 717-719
The Uganda Registration Services Bureau—Notice 719 THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT,
The Advocates Act—Notice............................ 720
The Trademarks Act—Registration of Applications 720-723 NO. 17 OF 2005 (AS AMENDED)
Advertisements.................................................... 723-724
AND
General Notice No. 163 of 2011. THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS (AMENDMENT)
THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION ACT
CAP 140 ACT NO. 12 OF 2010
Section 12(1) (a)
Section 13
NOTICE
CORRIGENDUM ON POLLING DAY FOR PURPOSES NOTICE
OF ELECTING REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UGANDA PUBLICATION OF THE PARLIAMENTARY GENERAL
PEOPLES DEFENCE FORCES (UPDF) TO PARLIAMENT
ELECTION RESULTS, 2011
Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission,
subject to General Notice No. 145 of 2011; Volume CIV, Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission that
No. 15, dated 1st March, 2011 and in accordance with the results in the Schedule to this Notice are hereby
Section 12 (1) (a) of the Electoral Commission Act, Cap published subject to Section 13 of the Parliamentary
140, that the 9th March, 2011, is hereby appointed and Elections (Amendment) Act, No. 12 of 2010.
published polling day for purposes of electing the Uganda
Peoples' Defence Forces (UPDF) to Parliament. RESULTS FOR DISTRICT WOMAN MEMBER OF
PARLIAMENT, GENERAL ELECTIONS 2011
Polling shall be conducted at the Bombo Land Forces
Headquarters commencing at 11.00 a.m. District Name Party Name Names \btes Status
082 BUIKWE LDT NANSUBUGA AISHA 3.997
Issued at Kampala this 4th day of March, 2011. 082 BUIKWE INDEP. KEBIRUNGI HALIMA M. 8.354
082 BUIKWE FDC NAISIKWEJOY 11.116
ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU, 082 BUIKWE DP KASULE CHRISTINE MUGERWA 21.880
Chairperson, Electoral Commission. 082 BUIKWE NRM MPIIMA DOROTHY CHRISTINE 50.591 WINNER
42 BUSIA FDC BAKUMBAGETRUDE NAB WIRE LANDO 10.259
42 BUSIA UPC NABULINDO JANE KWOBA 17,228
General Notice No. 164 of 2011. 42 BUSIA NRM NEKESA BARBARA OUNDO 44.949 WINNER
048 KYENJOJO NRM TIMBIGAMBA LYNDAH 48.453 WINNER
THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION ACT 048 KYENJOJO INDEP. KESIIME MIRIAM 14.022

CAP 140 048 KYENJOJO INDEP. KABASINGUZ1 TEREZA 10.738
048 KYENJOJO INDEP. KWEBIHA JOYCE - MAMA MISSION 24.340
NOTICE 083 BUYENDE NRM BABIRYE VERONICA KADOGO 53.739 WINNER
083 BUYENDE FDC NAWEGULO SARAH 6,856
APPOINTMENT OF RETURNING OFFICERS FOR 087 ZOMBO INDEP. MONOKUMA GRACE 12.505
PURPOSES OF THE PARLIAMENTARY REGIONAL 087 ZOMBO INDEP. NGABIROCH JOANITA 5.812
087 ZOMBO NRM KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM 30.268 WINNER
YOUTH ELECTIONS 97 SERERE NRM ADOA H ELLEN 26.962
97 SERERE FDC ALASO ALICE ASIANUT 33,520 WINNER
Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission 102 KIBUKU INDEP. TAMWENYA RUTH 18,384
subject to the Electoral Commission Act, Cap 140, that the 102 KIBUKU FDC DEESE MARIA GORET 892
Officers in the Schedule to this Notice are hereby appointed 102 KIBUKU NRM MWEBAZA SARAH WENENE 23,548 WINNER
102 KIBUKU INDEP. NAKANGU SUSAN 4,805
respective Returning Officers for purposes of electing the
104 KWEEN NRM CHEKWEL LYDIA 8,204 WINNER
regional youth representatives to Parliament. 104 KWEEN FDC CHEBETJOY 371
104 KWEEN INDEP. YEKO PHYLIS MUMYA 1,120
SCHEDULE 104 KWEEN INDEP. CHEMISTO SHARIFA 4,481
104 KWEEN INDEP. ARAPTA BENNA 4,411
Returning Officer Regional Centre District
104 KWEEN INDEP. CHERUKUT ROSE EMMA 4.704
1. OGUTTU MICHAEL EASTERN SOROTI 105 LWENGO DP BUGEMBE SYLVIA 16.114
105 LWENGO INDEP. KAVUMA SHAMIM 24.308
2. AYA KA ROSE NORTHERN ARUA
105 LWENGO NRM NAKAB1RA GERTRUDE LUBEGA 30,708 WINNER

3. MUS1NGUZI TOLBERT CENTRAL MASAKA 105 LWENGO FDC NDAGIRE MAYI 1.215
109 BUHWEJU NRM ARINAITWE KAR11SA JOY Unopposed WINNER
4. KATO SULA1MAN WESTERN KABAROLE 051 SIRONKO INDEP. NAFUNA JOSEPHINE 1.501
051 SIRONKO NRM W1BULE PATIENCE 23.658
Issued at Kampala this 4th day of March, 2011. 051 SIRONKO FDC WADADA FEMIAR 37.062 WINNER

ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU,
KEY: INDEP.—Independent: NRM—National Resistance Movement: UPC—Uganda Peoples Congress:
Chairperson, Electoral Commission. FDC—Forant for Demoratic Change: UFA—Uganda Federal Alliance.