Uganda Government Gazette dated 2010-10-25 number 63

GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY ion
G G rp-i

MAT Al /a.. THE M-PVBUC Ol LGAS'DA
l III: REPl'UL IC 01' VCAN'PA
NOTAVAMLEroB PuMitM

Uganda Gazette x,
Registered at the
General Past Officefor
transmission within
East Africa as a
Newspaper

Vol. CIII No. 63 25th October, 2010 Price: Shs. 1500

CONTENTS Page 11. Kalangala Abimanya Bosco
The Electoral Commission Act—Notices ... 1011-1013 12. Kampala Byamukama Yorokamu
The Trademarks Act—Registration of Applications 1013
Serunjogi Vicent
Advertisement ... ... ... 1013-1014
Loobi Stepen
Namukose Esther
General Notice No. 514 of 2010. 13. Kamuli Lonyolo Norah

THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION ACT Misango Isiko Thomas
CAP 140 14. Kasese Kule Sausi Crispus
Section 31(1) Nyondo Harriet Muhindo
NOTICE 15. Kibaale Tayebwa Grannimer
Kisakye Julius
APPOINTMENT OF ASSISTANT RETURNING
OFFICERS TO CONDUCT NOMINATIONS Turyatemba John
FOR LOCAL COUNCILS IN THE GENERAL Byamukama K. Tanazio
ELECTIONS 2011 16. LIRA Awai Patrick

Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission in 17. LUWEERO Nakasi Flavia
accordance with Section 31(1) of the Electoral Commission Lwanga Fred
Act (Cap 140), that appointments are hereby made for the 18. MASAKA Musa Ali
Officers in the Schedule to this Notice as Assistant 19. MASINDI Kasinde Hamidu
Returning Officer to conduct nominations for Local
Asimirwe Patience
Government Councils at the respective County headquarters
in preparation for the General Elections 2011. 20. MBALE Mbanza Roland
21. MBARARA Lugoloobi Hamidu
SCHEDULE
Kananura Joseph
DC District Assistant Returning Officers
22. MOROTO Angiro James Charles
1. Apac Ongom Oscar
23. MOYO Swaleh Aluma
Okello Ambrose Ebong
24. MUBENDE Barekye Aidah
2. ARUA Feta Geofrrey
Kalule Emmanuel
Aiita Nancy
25. MUKONO Kibuule Vincent Jjuko
Adebo Ben Sua
Nabukera Sarah
Nyakaru Eunice
26. NEBBI Eyu Christine
3. BUNDIBUGYO Ntegyereize Ritah
27. NTUNGAMO Tibakanya Sammy
4. BUSHENYI Koosa Mac Kataryebwa
Musinguzi Tolbert
5. GULU Anyoni Geoffrey
Mbabazi Molly
Oceng Isaac Otim
28. PALLISA Espany Peter
6. HOIMA Alegeka Beatrice
Mudangha Solomon
Katungi Godfrey
IGANGA Wensagi Jonathan Atenia Sam
7.
Kasadha Robinson 29. RAKAI Tamale Gerald Majera

8. JINJA Kunihira Robert Lubega Emmanuel

Olinga Mark Gumizamu David Bariira

9. KABALE Rubahibya Samuel Ben 30. RUKUNGIRI Byabashaija David G.G.
Niwandinda B. Flavian Bashaija Charles
Orishaba Boniface 31. SOROTI Rugarama Daniel
10. KABAROLE Magezi Joseph 32. TORORO Aduru Joan
Mbabazi Rebecca Oketcho John