Uganda Government Gazette dated 2009-01-23 number 4

25

1 io ki h ui h'i« ii;\m>.\
The no’ uih ru • mi v*>\

Uganda Gazette Published
by
Authority

Vol. CH No. 4 23rd January, 2009 Price: Shs. 1500

CONTENTS Page General Notice No. 21 of 2009.
The Electoral Commission—Notices ... ... 25 THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT.
The Companies Act—Notices... ... ... 26 CAP. 243
The Advocates Act—Notices ... ... ... 26 Section 137(1)
The Mining Act—Notices ... ... ... 26 NOTICE.
Advertisements ... ... ... ... 27-28 PUBLICATION OF RESULTS FOR BY-ELECTION FOR
SUPPLEMENTS DIRECTLY ELECTED COUNCILLORS AND WOMEN
Statutory Instruments COUNCILLORS, ISINGIRO DISTRICT.
No. 1—The Public Service Commission Regulations, 2009. Nohce is hereby given by the Electoral Commission in
accordance with Section 137(1) of the Local Governments Act,
No. 2—The Trade (Licensing) (Amendment of Schedule)
Cap. 243, that the election results of the by-elections for Directly
Instrument, 2009.
Elected Councillors and Women Councillors respectively
specified in the Schedule to this Notice have been ascertained,
declared and are hereby published in the National Gazette.
CORRIGENDUM SCHEDULE
THE EXCISE TARIFF (AMENDMENT) ACT, 2008 DISTRICT DIRECTLY ELECTED COUNCILLOR,
ACT No. 5 of 2008 RUGAAGA SUB-COUNTY, ISINGIRO DISTRICT
(Issued by the Uganda Printing and Publishing Corporation) No. Name of Candidate Number of Votes Polled
1. Ssebuliba Benjamin 3,055 [WINNER]
Correction is made in the Excise Tariff (Amendment) Act, 2008
2. Kafeero Vincent 2,647
(Act No. 5 of 2008) by deleting the word “second” appearing in
the long title to the Act and in Section 2 of the Act. DIRECTLY ELECTED COUNCILLOR, NYABUSHENYI
PARISH, KIKAGATE SUB-COUNTY, ISINGIRO DISTRICT
No. Name of Candidate Number of Votes Polled
1. Habaasa Emmanuel 537 [WINNER]
2. Tugumisirize Stanley 402
General Notice No. 20 of 2009.
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS AC!’. DIRECTLY ELECTED COUNCILLOR, RUSHASHA
PARISH RUGAAGA SUB-COUNTY, ISINGIRO
ACT NO. 18 OF 2005 DISTRICT
Section 59( 1) No. Name of Candidate Number of Votes Polled
NOTICE. 1. Sabit John Baptist 216 [WINNER]
2. Rwamubende Benon 181
PUBLICATION OF RESULTS FOR BY-ELECTION FOR DIRECTLY ELECTED COUNCILLOR, MIRAMB1RO
DISTRICT WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE TO PARISH, RUGAAGA SUB-COUNTY, ISINGIRO DISTRICT
PARLIAMENT FOR ISINGIRO DISTRICT. No. Name of Candidate Number of Votes Polled
Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission in 1. Rutegaya Victor 234 [WINNER]
accordance with Section 59(1) of the Parliamentary 2. Muhwczi David 112
Elections Act, No. 18 of 2005, that the election result of the WOMAN COUNCILLOR, KABAARE PARISH,
by-election for District Women Representative to NGARAMA SUB-COUNTY, ISINGIRO DISTRICT
Parliament, Isingiro District specified in the Schedule to this
Notice has been ascertained, declared and is hereby No. Name of Candidate Number of Votes Polled
published in the National Gazette. 1. Owarugaba Florence 589 (WINNER)
2. Katushabe Tophas 525
SCHEDULE
WOMAN COUNCILLOR, KATEMBE PARISH,
KABINGO SUB-COUNTY, ISINGIRO DISTRICT
No. Name of Candidate Number of Votes Polled
No. Name of Candidate Number of Votes Polled
1. Byarugaba Grace Isingoma 58,965 [WINNER]
1. Ninyijuka Judith 323 [WINNER]
2. Kyakuhaire Stella Kafureeka 14,534 2. Ndyamuhebwa Oliver 231
Issued at Kampala this 22nd day of January, 2009. Issued at Kampala this 22nd day of January, 2009.

ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU, ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU,
Chairman. Electoral Commission. Chairman, Electoral Commission.