Uganda Government Gazette dated 2008-01-04 number 1

The
Published

^Uganda Gazette by
Authority

Vol. CI No. 1 4th January, 2008 Price: Shs. 1000

CONTENTS Page 4. Wabwire Nathan Independent Contested
The Electoral Commission —Notices ... ... 1-2 5. Wasike Sarah Mwebaza NRM Contested
The Companies Act—Notice ... ... ... 2
The Trade Marks Act— Registration of applications 2 NOMINATED CANDIDATES FOR BY-ELECTION OF
Advertisements ... ... ... ... 3 LOCAL GOVERNMENT COUNCILLORS IN BUSIA
DISTRICT
General Notice No. 1 of 2008.
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT SUB-COUNTY WOMAN COUNCILLOR
ACT NO 17 OF 2005 Scty Parish Nominated Candidates Party Status
Buhehe Bulwenge 1. Auma Josephine Ocheng NRM Contested
SECTION 28(1 )(b)
2. Makokha Josephen Wanyama Indepen Contested
NOTICE Busia T.C North C 1. Agwang Hellen Omukaga Indepen Contested
PUBLICATION OF LIST OF NOMINATED CANDIDATES 2. Kisa Ruth Nalulu NRM Contested
FOR PURPOSES OF THE PARLIAMENTARY AND Lunyo Lunyo 1. Ajiambo Roselina Ojiambo NRM Unopposed
LOCAL GOVERNMENT COUNCIL BY-ELECTIONS IN
LABWOR COUNTY CONSTITUENCY, ABIM DISTRICT
SUB-COUNTY FEMALE PWD
AND SAM1A BUGWE NORTH AND SOUTH
Scty Nominated Candidates Party Status
CONSTITUENCY, BUSIA DISTRICT.
Buhehe Taaka Sylvia Egessa Independent Unopposed
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN by the Electoral
Commission in accordance with Section 28(1) (b) of the Issued at Kampala this 17th day of December, 2007.
Parliamentary Elections Act, No. 17 of 2005, that the list of DR. JENNY B. OKELLO,
nominated candidates in the Schedule to this Notice is Acting Chairperson, Electoral Commission.
hereby published for purposes of the Parliamentary and
Local Government Council by-elections in Labwor County
Constituency, Abim District and Sarnia Bugwe North and General Notice No. 2 of 2008.
South Constituency, Busia District.
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT
NOMINATED CANDIDATES FOR BY-ELECTION OF ACT NO. 17 OF 2005
LABWOR COUNTY MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT SECTION 20 (1)
AND
Nominated Candidate Party Status
1. Adong Omwony Florence NRM Contested THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT
2. Ayepa Micheál Independent Contested CAP 243
3. Akello Akora Emma Leslie Independent Contested SECTION 122
4. Otim-Omara Yafcs Independent Contested NOTICE
PUBLICATION OF CAMPAIGN PERIOD FOR
ELECTION OF SUB-COUNTY LOCAL GOVERNMENT PURPOSES OF THE BY-ELECTION IN LABWOR
COUNCILLORS COUNTY, ABIM DISTRICT AND SAMIA BUGWE
SOUTH AND NORTH CONSTITUENCIES, BUSIA
SUB-COUNTY DIRECTLY ELECTED
DISTRICT
Scty Parish Nominated Candidate Party Status
Abim Kanu Ojwok Bosco Lomeri NRM Unopposed NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN by the Electoral
Commission in accordance with Section 20(1) of the
SUB-COUNTY MALE PWD Parliamentary Elections Act, No. 17 of 2005 and subject to
Scty Nominated Candidates Party Status Section 122 of the Local Governments Act, Cap 243, that
Lotukc Adupa Silvio NRM Unopposed the period commencing 14th December 2007 and ending 6th
January 2008 is hereby published campaign period for
NOMINATED CANDIDATES FOR BY-ELECTION purposes of the Parliamentary and Local Government
OF SAMIA BUGWE NORTH MEMBER OF Council by-elections in Labwor County, Abim District and
PARLIAMENT Sarnia Bugwe South and North Constituencies, Busia
District.
Nominated Candiate Party Status
Issued at Kampala this 14th day of December, 2007.
1. Taaka Kevinah Wanaha Wandera FDC Contested
2. Oscnda Godfrey DP Contested ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU.
3. Mulimba John Independent Contested Chairman, Electoral Commission.