Uganda Government Gazette dated 2007-08-06 number 40

343
GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY AU/ n

TIE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA
The TÏC REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Registered at the ’í
Published

« I I íTQMfl Q vr
ugaiiua Q 7P1I
f azu iixO by
Vol. C No. 40' 6th August, 2007 Price: Shs. 1000

CONTENTS Page Sub county Women Councillors
The Electoral Commission —Notices................... 343-344 Nominated Party
Subcounty Electoral Area
Mukono Town Council—Notice ... ... 344 Candidate
Synergy International Limited—Notice ... 344 1. Wasswa Sarah NRM
1. Kyazanga Kakoma
The Control of Private Security Organisations Nansereko
Regulations............... ... ... ... 344 Kakoma 2. Namugerwa INDEPEND-
Maulisa ENT(Bicycle)
SUPPLEMENTS
2. Buwunga Kitengesa/ l.Nakyanja Rehema NRM
Bills Buwunga
No. 19—The Supplementary Bill, 2007. 2. Nassejje DP
No. 20—The Audit Bill, 2007. Immaculate Ssajabi
3. Kyambadde INDEPEND
Statutory Instrument
Fatuma ENT (Cup)
No. 35—The Public Finance and Accountability
(Amendment) Regulations, 2007. 3. Buwunga Mazzinga/ 1. Nakyanja DP
Bulando Josephine
2. Nakirya Hellen NRM

General Notice No. 380 of 2007.
Sub county Directly Elected Councillors
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT,
Subcounty Electoral Nominated Candidate Party
ACT NO. 17 OF 2005 Area
SECTION 28(1 )(b) 1 Buwunga Buwunga 1. NassakaAidah DP
AND
Buwunga 2. Namugera Lawrence NRM
THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT, CAP 243
2 Buwunga Bulando 1. Wai iggo Joseph DP
SECTION 172
Bulando 2. Lukwago Gasturo NRM
NOTICE
3 Buwunga Gguluma 1. Sekabira Christopher DP
PUBLICATION OF LIST OF NOMINATED Kayongo
CANDIDATES FOR PURPOSES OF THE
PARLIAMENTARY AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT 2. Kyewabye John NRM
COUNCIL BY-ELECTION IN MASAKA DISTRICT.
Sub county Female PWDs
Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission in Subcounty Category Nominated Candidate Party
accordance with Section 28(1 )(b) of the Parliamentary 1. Ndagwe FEMALE PWD Nayiga Aisha NRM
Elections Act, No 17 of 2005, and Section 172 of the Local COUNCILLOR (Unopposed)
Governments Act, Cap 243 that the list of nominated
2. Kitanda FEMALE PWD Birungi Rosemary NRM
candidates in the Schedule to this Notice is hereby published COUNCILLOR (Unopposed)
for purposes of the Parliamentary and Local Government
3. Kingo FEMALE PWD Nassaka Margaret NRM
Council by-election in Masaka District. COUNCILLOR (Unopposed)

Nomination Schedule for Kalungu East Parliamentary 4. Bigasa FEMALE PWD Nalwanga Polly NRM
COUNCILLOR (Unopposed)
by election and Local Councils in Masaka District held
on 25th and 26th July 2007. 5. Mukungwe FEMALE PWD No Nomination
COUNCILLOR
Kalungu East Member of Parliament 6. Kabonera FEMALE PWD Nalwanga Joyce NRM
COUNCILLOR (Unopposed)
Nominated Candidate Party Symbol
7. Buwunga FEMALE PWD Nassimbwa Mary NRM
1. Kayemba Godfrey FDC Key COUNCILLOR Magdalene
2. Lule Mawiya Umar (Unopposed)
NRM Bus
8. Kibinge FEMALE PWD Namutebi Florence NRM
3. Mukasa Mbidde Fred Denis DP Hoe COUNCILLOR (Unopposed)
4. Musoke Joseph INDEPENDENT Radio 9. Kalungu FEMALE PWD Nansikombi Norah NRM
5. Kiberu Jameo INDEPENDENT Chair COUNCILLOR (Unopposed)