Uganda Government Gazette dated 2006-12-15 number 72

1UJJ

The nt MJVSLK? oe IK1 «DA
"W” T T| 'M

Uganda Gazette x
irfisitffd a' >he A A Published

Vol. XCVIX No. 72 15th December, 2006 Price: Shs. 1000

CONTENTS Page General Notice No. 653 of 2006.
The Electoral Commission—Notices............ 1039-1040 THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT.
The National Environment Regulations— Notice 1040 ACT No. 17 of 2005
Masindi Town Council—Notice ............. 1040
The Companies Act—Notice ... ... 1040 Section 28(l)(b)
The Trademarks Act—Registration of Applications 1040-1045 NOTICE.
Advertisements ... ... ... ... ...1045-1049 PUBLICATION OF LIST OF NOMINATED
CANDIDATES FOR PURPOSES OF THE LOCAL
General Notice No. 651 of 2006. GOVERNMENTS COUNCIL BY-ELECTION
THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT. IN APAC DISTRICT.
(CAP. 243) Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission in
Section 122 (1). accordance with Section 28(l)(b) of the Parliamentary
NOTICE. Elections Act, No. 17 of 2005, that the list of nominated
PUBLICATION OF CAMPAIGN PERIOD FOR candidates in the Schedule to this Notice is hereby published
PURPOSES OF THE BY-ELECTION IN APAC DISTRICT. for purposes of the Local Governments Council by-election
Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission in in Apac District.
accordance with Section 122(1) of the Local Governments SCHEDULE
Act, Cap. 243, that the period commencing 1 Ith December, Nominated Candidate Electoral Area
2006 and ending 16th January 2007 is hereby published 1. Ocen Peter District Chairperson
campaign period for purposes of the Local Governments 2. Ogwang Odyero Richard District Chairperson
Council by-elections covering Local Government 3. Opio Nicholas Buncia District Chairperson
Councillors and the District Chairperson in Apac District. 4. Orcch Okato Tom District Chairperson
Issued at Kampala this 11 th day of December, 2006. 5. Aracha Alphonse District Councillor, Akalo Sub-county
6. Occro Samuel District Councillor, Akalo Sub-county
SR. MARGARET MAGOBA, 7. Abong Richard Maji Sub-County Councillor, Okwor
Acting Chairperson, Electoral Commission. Parish, Ayer Sub-county
8. Odur Nelson Sub-County Councillor, Okwor
General Notice No. 652 of 2006. Parish, Ayer Sub-county
THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT, 9. Asua Sam T. Orech Sub-County Councillor, Abedi
Parish, Apac Sub-county
ACT No. 17 of 2005 10. Nyadir James Sub-County Councillor, Abedi
Section 28(l)(b) Parish, Apac Sub-county
NOTICE. 11. Akulo Janet Alwori Sub-County Woman Councillor,
PUBLICATION OF LIST OF NOMINATED Adycda Parish, Akalo Sub-county; and
.12. Amugc Sophia Sub-County Woman Councillor,
CANDIDATES FOR PURPOSES OF THE LOCAL Adycda Parish, Akalo Sub-county.
GOVERNMENTS COUNCIL RESIDUAL ELECTIONS
IN APAC DISTRICT. Issued at Kampala this 12th day of December, 2006.
Notice is by the Electoral Commission in
hereby given SR. MARGARET MAGOBA,
accordance with Section 28(l)(b) of the Parliamentary Acting Chairperson, Electoral Commission.
Elections Act. No. 17 of 2005, that the list of nominated
candidates in the Schedule to this Notice is hereby published
for purposes of the Local Governments Council residual General Notice No. 654 of 2006.
elections in Apac District. THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT.
SCHEDULE CAP. 243
Nominated Candidate Electoral Area Section 107
1. Akulu Margaret Ayala Parish, Alito Sub-County NOTICE.
2. Apio Ester Ayala Parish, Alito Sub-County
3. Tino Margaret Ayala Parish, Alito Sub-County PUBLICATION OF POLLING DAY FOR PURPOSES OF
4. Apio Catherine Kidlani Parish, Chegere Sub-County THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT COUNCIL BY­
5. Atim Josephine Kidlani Parish, Chegere Sub-County ELECTION IN APAC DISTRICT.
6. Akello Mary Ojudu PWDs, Representative, Apac Town
Council; and Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission in
7. Aceng Sarah PWDs, Representative, Apac Town accordance with Section 107 of the Local Governments Act,
Council. Cap. 243, that (he 15th day of January, 2007 and 18th day of
Issued at Kampala this 12th day of December, 2006. January 2007 are hereby appointed polling days for the Local
SR. MARGARET MAGOBA, Governments Council by-election in Apac District as
Acting Chairperson, Electoral Commission. specified in the Schedule attached to the Notice.