Uganda Government Gazette dated 2001-11-19 number 73

GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY U M DEVELOPMENT CENTRE 557

THE REK BLK7 OF L'OANDA
The REFRENCE '

THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

R e g i s t e r e d a t th e

Uganda Gazette
General Rost Office fin-
Published
transm ission within by
E a s t A fr ic a as a
Newspaper Authority

Vol. XCIV No. 73 19th November, 2001 Price: Shs. 1000

CONTENTS Page (5) MBALE DISTRICT
The Electoral Commission Act—Notice ............. 557-559
1. Bubulo county - Mulegi Andrew
Advertisement ...................................................... 559
2. Manjiya county - Masaba Justus
3. Mbale Municipality - Bwayo Gregory Rogers
4. Bungokho county - Waniaye Keneth
(6) MASINDI DISTRICT
General Notice No. 484 of 2001.
THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION ACT, 1997. 1. Bujenje county - Bahemuka Kisembo Moses
Act No. 3 o f 1997. 2. Buliisa county - Kaheru Micheal
3. Buruli county - Byaruhanga Jack
Section 31(1). 4. Ibanda county - Bimbona Simon
NOTICE
APPOINTMENT OF ASSISTANT RETURNING (7) KIBAALE DISTRICT
OFFICERS FOR THE PURPOSE OF NOMINATING
AND DECLARING CANDIDATES FOR LOCAL
1. Buyanja county - Katotoroma John
GOVERNMENT GENERAL ELECTIONS AT
2. Bugangaizi county - Bisangabasaija Edward
MUNICIPALITY, CITY DIVISION, SUB-COUNTY,
3. Buyaga county - Kyaligonza Vincent
TOWN AND MUNICIPAL DIVISION. (8) BUNDIBUGYO DISTRICT
N otice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission 1. Bwamba county - Tibemanya Jolly
that in accordance with section 31(1) of the Electoral 2. Ntoroko county - Ssenyondo Francis
Commission Act, No.3 of 1997, the persons whose names 3. Bughendera county - Kapipa Isaac
appear in the Schedule to this Notice are hereby appointed
Assistant Returning Officers for the respective electoral (9) BUGIRI DISTRICT
areas in the said schedule for the purposes of nominating
and declaring candidates for Chairpersons and Councillors 1. Bukhooli county - Ngobi Fred Aggrey
of Municipality, City Division, Sub-county, Municipal
Division and Town Electoral Areas. (10) APAC DISTRICT
The nominations shall be conducted at the respective 1. Kole county - Abila Martin
County, Municipality and City Division headquarters, from 2. Oyam county - Owani Bernard
9.00 a.m to 5.00 p.m on each of the appointed dates. 3. Mazuri county - Okello Joe Nelson
4. Kwania county - Otile Peter George
SCHEDULE
(11) RAKAI DISTRICT
(1) KAMWENGE DISTRICT 1. Kyotera county - Zimaze Charles
2. Kakuuto county - Kalyesubula Fred
1. Kibaale county - Tumwebaze David 3. Kooki county - Namawanda Rashid
2. Kitagwenda county - Nuweabigaba John 4. Kabula county - Yiga Martin
(2) HOIMA DISTRICT (12) KITGUM DISTRICT
1. Buhaguzi county - Kiiza Asaba Hannington 1. Chua county - Ms. Oroma Roda
2. Bugahya county - Majara Leonard 2. Lamwo county - Cancere Barnabas

(3) KOTIDO DISTRICT (13) YUMBE DISTRICT
1. Aringa county - Rajo Ibrahim
1. Dodoth county - Okello John Bosco
2. Jie county - Owiny Richard (14) NAKASONGOLA DISTRICT
3. Labwor county - Lokope Stephen
4. Town council - Oryono Grandfield Omoda 1. Nakasongola Town Council - Kityo Peter
(4) MOYO DISTRICT (15) KYENJOJO DISTRICT
1. Obongi county - Tako Samuel 1. Kyaka county - Kateeba Vincent K
2. West Moyo county - Tabu Job 2. Mwenge county - Byaruhanga Joseph