Uganda Government Gazette dated 2000-11-24 number 69

THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA
THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Registered at the eats
General Post Office for
transmission within
East Africa as a
Newspaper Wea

Vol. XCIII No, 69 24th November, 2000 Price: Shs. 1000

CONTENTS PAGE (t) Councillor, Nawanende, Bugulumbya
Subcounty, Kamuli District;
The Electoral Commission—Notices se sen S309
The Companies Act—Notice . t) ne 519 (j) Woman Councillor, Namasagali, Namasagali
The Trade Marks Act— Regisitation olf — 519-524 Sub-county, Kamuli District;
AdvertisementS: 22. @.. -. Bs ae Ee 524 (k) Councillor, Ikonda, Buyende Sub-county,
Kamuli District:
(1) Woman Councillor, Ntungamo, Kayonza
Subcounty, Rukungiri District:
General Notice No. 419 of 2000.
(m) Councillor, Abira, Nyapea Sub-county,
THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTSACT, 1997. Nebbi District;
Act No. | of 1997. (n) Councillor, Payera, Erussi Sub-county,
NOTICE. Nebbi District;
(o) Councillor, Kasato, Akworo Sub-county,
APPOINTMENT OF PERIODS OF CAMPAIGNS FOR Nebbi District:
THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS COUNCIL BY-ELECTION
(p) Woman Councillor, Mbaro, Nyaravur
IN THE AREAS SPECIFIED IN THE SCHEDULE.
Subcounty; Nebbi District:
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN by the Electoral Commission that
(gq) Woman Councillor, Rukoni, Rukoni
the periods specified in the first column are hereby
Subcounty, Ntungamo District;
appointed to be the periods during which campaigns in the
form of joint Candidates’ Meetings will be conducted in the (r) Councillor, Nakatonya, Nyumbwa Sub-
electoral areas specified in the second column in the county, Luwero District;
Schedule to this Notice.
(s) Woman Councillor, Kyampisi, Bamunanika
SCHEDULE Sub-county, Luwero District;
Period Candidates' Meetings for: (t) Councillor, Paduny, Anaka Sub-county,
27th November, 2000 District Women Councillors Gulu District;
t
30th Nacaiben 2000 (u) Councillor, Pangur, Alero Sub-county,
(a) Woman Councillor, Pakanyi/Karujubu Sub- Gulu District:
counties, Masindi District; and
(v) Councillor, Panyabono, Alero Sub-county,
(b) Woman Councillor, Kasambya/Nalweyo/ Gulu District:
Kakindo Sub-counties, Kibale District.
(w) Councillor Lukwor, Odeki Sub-county,
Sub-county/Division/Municipal Councillors Gulu District;

(a) Councillor, Bumasokho, Bugobero Sub- (x) Councillor, Kulu Amuka, Anaka Sub-
county, Mbale District; county, Gulu District;

(b) Woman Councillor, Bunangabo, Bugobero (y) Councillor, Natyole, Ntwetwe Sub-county,
Sub-county, Mbale District; KibogaDistrict;

(c) Woman Councillor, Bukibokolo (A), (z) Councillor, Kitwala, Ntwetwe Sub-county,
Bukibokolo Sub-county, Mbale KibogaDistrict;
District;
(aa) Councillor, Lubiri, Kyankwanzi Sub-
(d) Woman Councillor, Bukibokolo (B),
county, Kiboga District;
Bukibokolo Sub-county, Mbale
District; (bb) Councillor, Kiduumi, Wattuba Sub-
(e) Woman Councillor, Agule, Agule Sub- county, Kiboga District;
county, Pallisa District;
(cc) Councillor, Kyabagamba, Maddu Sub-
(f) Councillor, Bugalo, Nawanjofu Sub-county, county, Mpigi District;
Tororo District;
(dd) Councillor, Tegeres, Kaptanya Sub-
(g) Woman Councillor, Bingo (A), Nawanjofu
county, KapchorwaDistrict;
Subcounty, Tororo District;
(h) Woman Councillor, Bingo (B), Nawanjofu (ee) Councillor, Kabat, Kaptanya Sub-county,
Subcounty, Tororo District; KapchorwaDistrict;