Magistrates' Courts (Magisterial Areas) Instrument, 2017 (Statutory Instrument 11 of 2017)

Uganda Gazette no. 5
This is the latest version of this legislation commenced on 27 Jan 2017.

Uganda

Magistrates Courts Act

Magistrates' Courts (Magisterial Areas) Instrument, 2017

Statutory Instrument 11 of 2017

  • Published in Uganda Gazette no. 5 on 27 January 2017

  • Assented to on 13 September 2016
  • Commenced on 27 January 2017

  • [This is the version of this document from 27 January 2017 and includes any amendments published up to 30 September 2020.]


In exercise of the powers conferred upon the Minister by sections 2 and 3 of the Magistrates Courts Act, and in consultation with the Chief Justice, this Instrument is made this 13th day of September, 2016.


1. Citation

This Instrument may be cited as the Magistrates Courts (Magisterial Areas) Instrument, 2017.

2. Interpretation

In this Instrument, unless the context otherwise requires—"magisterial area" means any one of the areas into which Uganda for the time being is divided under section 2 of the Magistrates Courts Act.

3. Magisterial areas

For purposes of the Magistrates Courts Act, the areas specified in the Schedule to this Instrument are magisterial areas—(a)designated respectively by the name specified in column 1; and(b)comprising the areas corresponding with the designated area in column 2.

4. Magistrates Courts

There is established in each magisterial area referred to in paragraph 3, magistrates courts in the places within the limits of the jurisdiction of the magisterial area as designated in column 3 of the Schedule.

5. Revocation of S.I. 45 of 2007

The Magistrates Courts (Magisterial Areas) Instrument S.I.45 of 2007 is revoked.


Schedule (Paragraphs 2 and 3)

Magisterial areas and Magistrates Courts


No. Name of Magisterial Area Extent of Magisterial Area Magistrates courts
1. Alebtong Alebtong and Otuke Districts Chief Magistrate - AlebtongMagistrate Grade 1 - AbakoMagistrate Grade 1 - AdwariMagistrate Grade 1 - AlebtongMagistrate Grade 1 - AloiMagistrate Grade 1 - AmugoMagistrate Grade 1 - ApalaMagistrate Grade 1 - OkwangMagistrate Grade 1 - OlilimMagistrate Grade 1 - OmoroMagistrate Grade 1 - OrumuMagistrate Grade 1 - Otuke
2 Anaka Nwoya and Amuru Districts Chief Magistrate - NwoyaMagistrate Grade 1 - AmuruMagistrate Grade 1 - AnakaMagistrate Grade 1 - AtiakMagistrate Grade 1 - KilakMagistrate Grade 1 - Koch-GomaMagistrate Grade 1 - LamogiMagistrate Grade 1 - Nwoya
3. Apac Apac District Chief Magistrate - ApacMagistrate Grade 1 - AdukuMagistrate Grade 1 - ApacMagistrate Grade 1 - ChawenteMagistrate Grade 1 - ChegereMagistrate Grade 1 - IbujeMagistrate Grade 1 - InomoMagistrate Grade 1 - Nambieso
4. Arua Arua District Chief Magistrate - AruaMagistrate Grade 1 - AdumiMagistrate Grade 1 - ArivuMagistrate Grade 1 - AruaMagistrate Grade 1 - LogiriMagistrate Grade 1 - Madi- OkoloMagistrate Grade 1 - OkoloMagistrate Grade 1 - Rhino CampMagistrate Grade 1 - Odravu
5. Bubulo Manafwa and Bududa Districts Chief Magistrate - BubuloMagistrate Grade 1 - BubuloMagistrate Grade 1 - BududaMagistrate Grade 1 - Bupoto
6. Budaka Budaka and Kibuku Districts Chief Magistrate - BudakaMagistrate Grade 1 - BudakaMagistrate Grade 1 - Iki IkiMagistrate Grade 1 - Kibuku
7. Buganda Road Central Division of Kampala Chief Magistrate - Buganda RoadMagistrate Grade 1- Buganda RoadMagistrate Grade 1- City HallMagistrate Grade 1- Law Development Centre (LDC)
8. Bugiri Bugiri District Chief Magistrate - BugiriMagistrate Grade 1 - BugiriMagistrate Grade 1 - LugalaMagistrate Grade 1 - NamayingoMagistrate Grade 1 - Sigulu Island Magisterial Courts
9. Buhweju Buhweju District Chief Magistrate - BuhwejuMagistrate Grade 1 - Nsiika
10. Buliisa Buliisa District Chief Magistrate - BuliisaMagistrate Grade 1 - BiisoMagistrate Grade 1 - BuliisaMagistrate Grade 1 - ButyabaMagistrate Grade 1 - Wanseko
11. Bundibugyo Bundibugyo District Chief Magistrate - BundibugyoMagistrate Grade 1 - BubandiMagistrate Grade 1 - Bundibugyo
12. Bushenyi Bushenyi Town Council, Rubirizi, Sheema Districts Chief Magistrate - BushenyiMagistrate Grade 1 - BushenyiMagistrate Grade 1 - KagangoMagistrate Grade 1 - KibingoMagistrate Grade 1 - KitagataMagistrate Grade 1 - Rubirizi
13. Busia Busia District Chief Magistrate - BusiaMagistrate Grade 1 - BusiaMagistrate Grade 1 - LuminoMagistrate Grade 1 - Majanji
14. Butambala Butambala District Chief Magistrate - GombeMagistrate Grade 1 - BuloMagistrate Grade 1 - GombeMagistrate Grade 1 - Kibibi
15. Dokolo Dokolo and Amolatar Districts Chief Magistrate - DokoloMagistrate Grade 1 - AgwataMagistrate Grade 1 - AmolatarMagistrate Grade 1 - AputiMagistrate Grade 1 - AweloMagistrate Grade 1 - BataMagistrate Grade 1 - DokoloMagistrate Grade 1 - KangaiMagistrate Grade 1 - KweraMagistrate Grade 1 - NamasaleMagistrate Grade 1 -Muntu
16. Entebbe Entebbe Municipality and Katabi sub-county of Wakiso-District Chief Magistrate - EntebbeMagistrate Grade 1 - EntebbeMagistrate Grade 1 - Nkumba
17. Fort Portal Kabarole Division Chief Magistrate - Fort PortalMagistrate Grade 1 -Fort PortalMagistrate Grade 1 - HakibaaleMagistrate Grade 1 - KibiitoMagistrate Grade 1 - Rwimi
18. Gomba Gomba District Chief Magistrate - KanoniMagistrate Grade 1 - KabulasokeMagistrate Grade 1 - KanoniMagistrate Grade 1 - KiririMagistrate Grade 1 - Maddu
19. Gulu Gulu District Chief Magistrate - GuluMagistrate Grade 1 - AswaMagistrate Grade 1 - BobiMagistrate Grade 1 - GuluMagistrate Grade 1 - Omoro
20. Hoima Hoima District Chief Magistrate - HoimaMagistrate Grade 1 - BuserukaMagistrate Grade 1 - HoimaMagistrate Grade 1 - KabwoyaMagistrate Grade 1 - KigorobyaMagistrate Grade 1 - Kyangwali
21. Ibanda Ibanda Division Chief Magistrate - IbandaMagistrate Grade 1 - IbandaMagistrate Grade 1 - Ishongororo
22. Iganga Iganga and Luuka Districts Chief Magistrate - IgangaMagistrate Grade 1 - BusembatiaMagistrate Grade 1 - IgangaMagistrate Grade 1 - KaliroMagistrate Grade 1 - KiyungaMagistrate Grade 1 - MakutuMagistrate Grade 1 - NamungalweMagistrate Grade 1 - Namutumba
23. Isingiro Isingiro District Chief Magistrate - IsingiroMagistrate Grade 1 - BukangaMagistrate Grade 1 - IsingiroMagistrate Grade 1 - KabingoMagistrate Grade 1 - KikagateMagistrate Grade 1 - Rugaga
24. Jinja Jinja District Chief Magistrate - JinjaMagistrate Grade 1 - BudondoMagistrate Grade 1 - BugembeMagistrate Grade 1 - BuseddeMagistrate Grade 1 - ButagayaMagistrate Grade 1 - JinjaMagistrate Grade 1 - KagomaMagistrate Grade 1 - Kakira
25. Kabale Kabale District Chief Magistrate - KabaleMagistrate Grade 1 - KabaleMagistrate Grade 1 - KaharoMagistrate Grade 1 - KamweziMagistrate Grade 1 - MukoMagistrate Grade 1 - RubandaMagistrate Grade 1 - Rubaya
26. Kaberamaido Kaberamaido District Chief Magistrate - KaberamaidoMagistrate Grade 1 - KaberamaidoMagistrate Grade 1 - KalakiMagistrate Grade 1 - OcheroMagistrate Grade 1 - Otuboi
27. Kajjansi Ssisa and Kassanje, sub-counties of Wakiso District Chief Magistrate - KajjansiMagistrate Grade 1 - KajjansiMagistrate Grade 1 - Kasanje
28. Kalangala Kalangala District Chief Magistrate - KalangalaMagistrate Grade 1- BukasaMagistrate Grade 1 - Kalangala
29. Kamuli Kamuli and Buyende Districts Chief Magistrate - KamuliMagistrate Grade 1 - BugayaMagistrate Grade 1 - BuyendeMagistrate Grade 1 - KaguluMagistrate Grade 1- MbulamutiMagistrate Grade 1 - NamasagaliMagistrate Grade 1 - NamwendwaMagistrate Grade 1 - NawanyagoMagistrate Grade 1- Kamuli
30. Kamwenge Kamwenge District Chief Magistrate - KamwengeMagistrate Grade 1 - KamwengeMagistrate Grade 1 - KahungeMagistrate Grade 1 - NkomaMagistrate Grade 1 - Kicheche
31. Kanungu Kanungu District Chief Magistrate - KanunguMagistrate Grade 1 - KanunguMagistrate Grade 1 - Kihihi
32. Kapchorwa Kapchorwa, Bukwa Sub-county and Kween Districts Chief Magistrate - KapchworwaMagistrate Grade 1 - BukwaMagistrate Grade 1 - KapchworwaMagistrate Grade 1 - KaproronMagistrate Grade 1 - Ngenge
33. Kasangati Nangabo Sub-­county, Kyadondo and Busukuma of Kyadondo, Wakiso District Chief Magistrate - KasangatiMagistrate Grade 1 - Kasangati
34. Kasese Kasese District Chief Magistrate - KaseseMagistrate Grade 1 - BweraMagistrate Grade 1 - KaseseMagistrate Grade 1 - Lake Katwe
35. Katakwi Katakwi and Amuria Districts Chief Magistrate - KatakwiMagistrate Grade 1 - AcowoMagistrate Grade 1 - AmuriaMagistrate Grade 1 - KapelebyongMagistrate Grade 1 - KatakwiMagistrate Grade 1 - ObalangaMagistrate Grade 1 - OrongoMagistrate Grade 1 - WeraMagistrate Grade 1 - Toroma
36. Kayunga Kayunga District Chief Magistrate - KayungaMagistrate Grade 1- BbaaleMagistrate Grade 1 - BusaanaMagistrate Grade 1- GalilayaMagistrate Grade 1 - KangulumiraMagistrate Grade 1 - Kayunga
37. Kibaale Kibaale District Chief Magistrate - KibaaleMagistrate Grade 1 - KagadiMagistrate Grade 1 - KakumiroMagistrate Grade 1 - KibaaleMagistrate Grade 1 - MuhoroMagistrate Grade 1 - NyalweyoMagistrate Grade 1 - Mabaale
38. Kiboga Kiboga and Kyankwanzi Districts Chief Magistrate - KibogaMagistrate Grade 1 - BukomeroMagistrate Grade 1 - BukwiriMagistrate Grade 1 - BusunjuMagistrate Grade 1 - ButembaMagistrate Grade 1 - KibogaMagistrate Grade 1 - Kyankwanzi MulusoziMagistrate Grade 1- Ntwetwe
39. Kira Kira Town Council, Kyadondo and Wakiso District Chief Magistrate - KiraMagistrate Grade 1 - BweyogerereMagistrate Grade 1 - Kira
40. Kiruhura Kiruhura District Chief Magistrate - KiruhuraMagistrate Grade 1 - BurembaMagistrate Grade 1 - BurungaMagistrate Grade 1 - KashongiMagistrate Grade 1 - KazoMagistrate Grade 1 - KinoniMagistrate Grade 1 - KiruhuraMagistrate Grade 1 - Sanga
41. Kiryandongo Kiryandongo District Chief Magistrate - KiryandongoMagistrate Grade 1 - BweyaleMagistrate Grade 1 - KarumaMagistrate Grade 1 - KigumbaMagistrate Grade 1 - Kiryandongo
42. Kisoro Kisoro District Chief Magistrate - KisoroMagistrate Grade 1 - BunaganaMagistrate Grade 1 - KisoroMagistrate Grade 1 - Kyanika
43. Kitgum Kitgum and Lamwo Districts Chief Magistrate - KitgumMagistrate Grade 1 - AtangaMagistrate Grade 1- KitgumMagistrate Grade 1 - Kitgum MatidMagistrate Grade 1 - LamwoMagistrate Grade 1 - Madi OpeiMagistrate Grade 1 - NamokoraMagistrate Grade 1 - PadibeMagistrate Grade 1 - PajuleMagistrate Grade 1- Palabek
44. Koboko Koboko and Maracha Districts Chief Magistrate - KobokoMagistrate Grade 1 - KobokoMagistrate Grade 1 - LodongaMagistrate Grade 1 - MarachaMagistrate Grade 1 - NyadriMagistrate Grade 1 - Oleba
45. Kotido Kotido, Abim and Kabong Districts Chief Magistrate - KotidoMagistrate Grade 1 - AbimMagistrate Grade 1 - KabongMagistrate Grade 1 - Kotido
46. Kumi Kumi, Ngora and Bukedea Districts Chief Magistrate - KumiMagistrate Grade 1 - BukedeaMagistrate Grade 1 - KachumbalaMagistrate Grade 1 - KanyumMagistrate Grade 1 - KumiMagistrate Grade 1 - MukuraMagistrate Grade 1 - Ngora
47. Kyenjojo Kyenjojo and Kyegegwa Districts Chief Magistrate - KyenjojoMagistrate Grade 1 - BufunjoMagistrate Grade 1 - ButitiMagistrate Grade 1 - KyarusoziMagistrate Grade 1 - KyegegwaMagistrate Grade 1 - KyenjojoMagistrate Grade 1 - Mpara
48. Lira Lira and Kole Districts Chief Magistrate - LiraMagistrate Grade 1 - BarrMagistrate Grade 1 - AbokeMagistrate Grade 1 - AdekokwokMagistrate Grade 1 - AlitoMagistrate Grade 1 - AmachMagistrate Grade 1 - BalaMagistrate Grade 1 - KoleMagistrate Grade 1 - LiraMagistrate Grade 1 - AyerMagistrate Grade 1 - Ogur
49. Lugazi Buikwe District and Buvuma Islands Chief Magistrate - LugaziMagistrate Grade 1 - BuikweMagistrate Grade 1 - BuvumaMagistrate Grade 1 - LugaziMagistrate Grade 1- Njeru
50. Luwero Luwero and Nakaseke Districts Chief Magistrate - LuweroMagistrate Grade 1 - BomboMagistrate Grade 1 - LuweroMagistrate Grade 1 - NakasekeMagistrate Grade 1 - NgomaMagistrate Grade 1 - SemutoMagistrate Grade 1 - WobulenziMagistrate Grade 1 - Zirobwe
51. Makindye Makindye Division of Kampala; and Makindye Ssabagabo Sub­county of Kyadondo, Wakiso District Chief Magistrate - MakindyeMagistrate Grade 1 - GgabaMagistrate Grade 1 - KabalagalaMagistrate Grade 1 - MakindyeMagistrate Grade 1 - NamuwongoMagistrate Grade 1 - Zaana
52. Masaka Masaka District Chief Magistrate - MasakaMagistrate Grade 1 -BukomansimbiMagistrate Grade 1 - KalunguMagistrate Grade 1 - KyanamukakaMagistrate Grade 1 - KyazangaMagistrate Grade 1 - LukayaMagistrate Grade 1 - LwengoMagistrate Grade 1 - MasakaMagistrate Grade 1 - Mbirizi
53. Masindi Masindi District Chief Magistrate - MasindiMagistrate Grade 1 - BudongoMagistrate Grade 1 - BwijangaMagistrate Grade 1 - Kafu RiverMagistrate Grade 1 - Masindi
54. Mayuge Mayuge District Chief Magistrate - MayugeMagistrate Grade 1 - BaitambogweMagistrate Grade 1 - KigandaloMagistrate Grade 1 - KityereraMagistrate Grade 1 - Mayuge
55. Mbale Mbale District Chief Magistrate - MbaleMagistrate Grade 1 - BungokhoMagistrate Grade 1 - BusiuMagistrate Grade 1 - MbaleMagistrate Grade 1 - MbaleMunicipal CouncilMagistrate Grade 1 - NakalokeMagistrate Grade 1 - Wanale
56. Mbarara Mbarara District Chief Magistrate - MbararaMagistrate Grade 1 - BwizibwerMagistrate Grade 1 - MbararaMagistrate Grade 1 - MbararaMunicipal CouncilMagistrate Grade 1 - Ndaija
57. Mengo Rubaga Division of Kampala Chief Magistrate - MengoMagistrate Grade 1- KasubiMagistrate Grade 1- MengoMagistrate Grade 1- NateeteMagistrate Grade 1- NdeebaMagistrate Grade 1- Rubaga
58. Mitoma Mitoma District Chief Magistrate - MitomaMagistrate Grade 1 - Mitoma
59. Mityana Mityana District Chief Magistrate - MityanaMagistrate Grade 1 - BuleraMagistrate Grade 1 - ButayunjaMagistrate Grade 1 - KakinduMagistrate Grade 1 - Mityana
60. Moroto Moroto and Napaka Districts Chief Magistrate - MorotoMagistrate Grade 1 - MorotoMagistrate Grade 1 - Moroto MunicipalityMagistrate Grade 1 - Napak
61. Moyo Moyo and Adjumani Districts Chief Magistrate - MoyoMagistrate Grade 1 - AdjumaniMagistrate Grade 1 - AlibaMagistrate Grade 1 - AlurMagistrate Grade 1 - MoyoMagistrate Grade 1 - Pakele
62. Mpigi Mpigi Districts Chief Magistrate - MpigiMagistrate Grade 1 - BujuukoMagistrate Grade 1 - BuwamaMagistrate Grade 1 - KayabweMagistrate Grade 1 - MpigiMagistrate Grade 1 - Nsangi
63. Mubende Mubende District Chief Magistrate - MubendeMagistrate Grade 1 - BukumiraMagistrate Grade 1 - KasambyaMagistrate Grade 1 - KassandaMagistrate Grade 1 - KigandaMagistrate Grade 1 - MubendeMagistrate Grade 1 - Myanzi
64. Mukono Mukono District and Koome Islands Chief Magistrate - MukonoMagistrate Grade 1 - GomaMagistrate Grade 1 - KasawoMagistrate Grade 1 - Koome IslandsMagistrate Grade 1 - MukonoMagistrate Grade 1 - NakifumaMagistrate Grade 1 - Nakisunga
65. Nabweru Kawempe Division of Kampala; and Nabweru, Kyadondo and Gombe Kyadondo, sub-counties of Wakiso District Chief Magistrate -NabweruMagistrate Grade 1 - KawempeMagistrate Grade 1 - MatuggaMagistrate Grade 1 - Nabweru
66. Nakapiripirit Nakapiripiriti and Amudat Districts Chief Magistrate - NakapiripiritMagistrate Grade 1 - AmudatMagistrate Grade 1 - NakapiripiritMagistrate Grade 1 - Namalu
67. Nakasongola Nakasongola District Chief Magistrate - NakasongolaMagistrate Grade 1 - KakoogeMagistrate Grade 1 - LwampangaMagistrate Grade 1 - MigyeraMagistrate Grade 1 - Nakasongola
68. Nakawa Nakawa Division of Kampala City Council Authority Chief Magistrate - NakawaMagistrate Grade 1 - KyambogoMagistrate Grade 1 - LuziraMagistrate Grade 1 - NakawaMagistrate Grade 1 - Ntinda
69. Nebbi Nebbi and Zombo Districts Chief Magistrate - NebbiMagistrate Grade 1- NebbiMagistrate Grade 1 - PakwachMagistrate Grade 1 - ParomboMagistrate Grade 1 - PhaidhaMagistrate Grade 1 - ZeuMagistrate Grade 1 - Zombo
70. Ntoroko Ntoroko District Chief Magistrate - NtorokoMagistrate Grade 1 - KarugutuMagistrate Grade 1 - NtorokoMagistrate Grade 1 - Rwebisengo
71. Ntungamo Ntungamo District Chief Magistrate - NtungamoMagistrate Grade l - RwashamireMagistrate Grade 1 - BwongyeraMagistrate Grade 1 - NtungamoMagistrate Grade 1 - RubaareMagistrate Grade 1 - Ruhama
72. Oyam Oyam District Chief Magistrate - OyamMagistrate Grade 1 - AberMagistrate Grade 1 - AcabaMagistrate Grade 1 - AnyekeMagistrate Grade 1 - IchemeMagistrate Grade 1 - NgaiMagistrate Grade 1 - OtwalMagistrate Grade 1 - Oyam
73. Pader Pader and Agago Districts Chief Magistrate - PaderMagistrate Grade 1 - AdilangMagistrate Grade 1 - AgagoMagistrate Grade 1 - Corner KilakMagistrate Grade 1 - KalongoMagistrate Grade 1 - PaderMagistrate Grade 1 - ParabongMagistrate Grade 1 - Patongo
74. Pallisa Pallisa District Chief Magistrate - PallisaMagistrate Grade 1 - ButeboMagistrate Grade 1 - Pallisa
75. Rakai Rakai District Chief Magistrate - RakaiMagistrate Grade 1 - KakuutoMagistrate Grade 1 - KasagamaMagistrate Grade 1 - KifambaMagistrate Grade 1 - KyoteraMagistrate Grade 1 - LyantondeMagistrate Grade 1 - MutuukulaMagistrate Grade 1 - KaliiloMagistrate Grade 1 - KalisizoMagistrate Grade 1 - Rakai
76. Rukungiri Rukungiri District Chief Magistrate - RukungiriMagistrate Grade 1 - NyarushanjeMagistrate Grade 1 - KebisoniMagistrate Grade 1 - Rukungiri
77. Sembadule Sembadule District Chief Magistrate - SembabuleMagistrate Grade 1 - LwebitakuliMagistrate Grade 1 - MateeteMagistrate Grade 1 - NtuusiMagistrate Grade 1 - Sembadule
78. Sironko Sironko District Chief Magistrate - SironkoMagistrate Grade 1 - BulambuliMagistrate Grade 1 - BuwalasiMagistrate Grade 1 - KamuMagistrate Grade 1 - MutufuMagistrate Grade 1 - Sironko
79. Soroti Soroti and Sererc Districts Chief Magistrate - SorotiMagistrate Grade 1 - BugondoMagistrate Grade 1 - KyereMagistrate Grade 1 - SerereMagistrate Grade 1 - Soroti
80. Tororo Tororo and Butaleja Districts Chief Magistrate - TororoMagistrate Grade 1 - ButalejjaMagistrate Grade 1 - ButebaMagistrate Grade 1 - MalabaMagistrate Grade 1 - MukujuMagistrate Grade 1 - MulandaMagistrate Grade 1 - NagongeraMagistrate Grade 1 - Tororo
81. Wakiso Kakiri, Wakiso Town Council, Masulita and Namayumba sub­counties, Wakiso District Chief Magistrate - WakisoMagistrate Grade 1 - KakiriMagistrate Grade 1 - NansanaMagistrate Grade 1 - Wakiso
82. Yumbe Yumbe District Chief Magistrate - YumbeMagistrate Grade 1 - OmugoMagistrate Grade 1 - Yumbe