Game (Preservation and Control) Act


Uganda

Game (Preservation and Control) Act

Chapter 198

  • Commenced on 1 September 1959
  • [This is the version of this document at 31 December 2000.]
  • [Note: The version of the Act as at 31 December 2000 was revised and consolidated by the Law Reform Commission of Uganda. All subsequent amendments have been researched and applied by Laws.Africa for ULII.]
An Act to consolidate the law relating to the preservation and control of game, and to provide for matters incidental to and connected with such preservation and control.[Commissioners’ note: The Game (Preservation and Control) Act, except for its Schedules, was repealed by the Uganda Wildlife Statute, Statute 14/1996]

First Schedule (Section 5, Cap. 226, 1964 Revision)

Animals not to be hunted or captured without a special permit

Part A – Animals not to be hunted or captured throughout Uganda except under special permit

1.Aardvark
2.Aardwolf—Proteles cristatus
3.Bat-eared fox
4.Bee-eaters—Meropidæ (all species)
5.Black rhinoceros—Diceros bicornis
6.Caracal or lynx
7.Cheetah—Acinonyx jubatus
8.Chimpanzee—Pan schweinfurthi
9.Colobus monkey—Colobus (all species)
10.Cranes—Balearicidæ (all species)
11.Crowned hawk eagle
12.Egrets—Cosmerodius albus melanorhynchusMesophoyx intermedius brachyrhynchusEgretta garzetta garzetta Bubulcus ibis
13.Elephant
14.Fish eagle
15.Giant eland—Taurotragus derbianus gigas
16.Giraffe—Giraffa cameloparadalis (all subspecies)
17.Gorilla—Gorilla beringei
18.Greater kudu (Female)—Strepsiceros strepsiceros bea
19.Greater flamingo—Phœnicopterus ruber roseus
20.Ground hornbill—Bucorvus abyssinicus
21.Heron (all species)
22.Hornbills—Bucerotidæ (all species)
23.Hyrax (all species)
24.Lammergeyer
25.Leopard
26.Lesser flamingo—Phœniconaias minor
27.Marabou stork—Leptoptilos crumeniferus
28.Martial eagle
29.Ostrich—Struthio camelus
30.Owl (all species)—Tytonidæ and Strigidœ
31.Pangolin—Manis (all species)
32.Parrots—Psittacidæ (all species)
33.Python
34.Roan antelope (female) —Hippotragus equinus
35.Saddle-bill stork—Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis
36.Secretary bird—Sagittarius serpentarius
37.Serval cat
38.Sun birds—Nectarinidæ (all species)
39.Turacos, plantain-eaters, louries—Musophagidæ (all species)
40.Vulture (all species)—Aegypiidæ
41.Whale-headed stork—Balaeniceps rex
42.White rhinoceros—Ceratotherium cottoni
43.Yellow-backed duiker—Cephalophus sylvicultrix

Part B – Animals not to be hunted or captured in the areas stated except under special permit

1.Greater bustard (All members of the genera Ardeotis and Neotis including all subspecies) (Karamoja district and Kingdom of Ankole)
2.Greater kudu—Strepsiceros strepsiceros bea (Acholi district)
3.Hippopotamus—Hippopotamus amphibius (Karamoja district)
4.Impala—Aepyceros melampus (Karamoja district)
5.Roan antelope—Hippotragus equinus (Area prior to 1st March, 1962, known as Masaka district)
6.Roan antelope—Hippotragus equinus (Madi district)
7.Sitatunga—Limnotragus spekie (Nkosi Island)
8.Uganda Kob—Adenota kob (Karamoja and Teso districts)

Part C – Animals not to be hunted or captured throughout Uganda except under special permit

If immature or female accompanied by young—
(a)all antelopes, which includes gazelles and dik-diks;
(b)black rhinoceros—Diceros bicornis;
(c)elephant—Loxodonta africanus;
(d)hippopotamus—Hippopotamus amphibius;
(e)lion.

Second Schedule (Sections 5, 58, 59, Cap. 226, 1964 Revision)

Animals which may be hunted under basic and supplementary licences, and fees for supplementary licences

First column Second column Third column Fourth column Fifth column
Species        
English Swahili Luganda Acholi Maximum number which may be hunted under basic licence Maximum number which may be hunted under supplementary licence Fee for supplementary licence per animal Limitations on supplementary licences
Resident shs. Visitor shs.
Buffalo Nyati Embogo Jobi 2 4 100 300 Maximum one only in Karamoja.
Bushbuck Pongo Engabi Ruda 2 3 20 150
Dik-Dik Suguya Ensa 2 2 10 50 Maximum one only in Acholi and Toro.
Duiker (all sps) Nsya Empeewo Lacek 3 2 20 50
Eland Pofu Entamu Abwori 2 100 500
Grant’s Gazelle Swala Granti Lagwete 1 2 50 150 None in Karamoja
Giant Forest Hog Nguruwe Mkubwa Ensenge 2 50 200
Hartebeest Kongoni Ennangaazi Pura 2 2 50 150  
Hippopotamus Kiboko Envubu Raa 2 100 300 None in Karamoja
Impala Swala Pala Empala 1 100 200
Klipspringer Mbuzi Mawe Okwedo 1 50 50  
Kudu, Greater Tandala Mkubwa Wul 1 300 750 None in Acholi
Kudu, Lesser Tandala Mdogo Nyamugata 1 200 750
Lion Simba Empologoma Labwor 1 200 1,500  
Oribi Taya Ensirabo Lajwa 1 2 25 50  
Oryx Choroa 1 750 750  
Reedbuck, Bohor Tohe Enjaza Aburgot 1 2 50 100  
Reedbuck, Chandler’s             100  
Reedbuck, Mountain Tohe ya Malimani Etopire 1 100 100  
Roan Korongo Bure 1 300 750 None in Karamoja or Ankole
Sitatunga Nzohe Enjobi Jobe 2 200 300  
Topi Nyemera Enyemera Tengo 1 2 50 150 None in Buganda.
Uganda Kob Ensunu Til 1 2 50 150  
Warthog Ngiri Engiri
Kul 2 2 20 50  
Waterbuck Kuru Ensama Apoli 2 2 50 250  
Zebra Pundamilia Entulege Lagwar 1 100 350  
Any of the birds mentioned in the Third Schedule Unlimited Unlimited Nil Nil Greater Bustard protected in Karamoja and Ankole

Third Schedule (Sections 5, 61, Cap. 226, 1964 Revision)

Birds which may be hunted by the holder of a bird licence

Number unlimited
Anatidae Duck (all species)Teal (all species)Geese (all species) Except during the close season, 1st April to 30th September in every year.
Turnicidae Button quails (all species)
Phasianidae Francolins—Francolinus (all species)‡‡Bare-throated francolins—Pternistis (all species) Quails—Coturnix (all species) Stone partridge—Ptilopachus petrosus emini Guineafowls—Numida (all species), except in Teso, Bukedi, Bugisu and Busoga during the close season—1st April to 30th September in every year Forest guineafowl—Guttera edouardi sethsmithi Vulturine guineafowl—Acryllium vulturinum
Otididae Bustards, except greater bustards in Karamoja and Ankole
Scolopacidae Snipe (all species)
Pteroclididae Sandgrouse— Pterocles and Eremialector (all species)
Sometimes erroneously known as partridges or pheasants.‡‡Usually erroneously known as spurfowl.

Fourth Schedule (Sections 38 and 39, Cap. 226, 1964 Revision)

Game reserves

1.Toro Game Reserve—The area comprised within the following boundaries—Commencing at the mouth of the Musisi river; thence following the east bank of that river in a southerly direction to its intersection with that top of the Lake Albert escarpment; thence following the top of that escarpment in a southwesterly direction to the point where it is crossed by the old telegraph line from Fort Portal to the Semliki river; thence following that telegraph line in a northerly direction to the point where it crosses the Nyaburogo river; thence following the west bank of that river in a northerly direction to a cairn situated on the river at a point 0º 54' N; thence in a straight line in a northerly direction to a cairn situated one half of a mile due south of the survey point known as Makoga; thence in a northeasterly direction in a straight line to a point on the shore of Lake Albert one mile to the north of the mouth of the Wasa river; thence along the shoreline of Lake Albert eastwards to the point of commencement at the mouth of the Musisi river.
2.Kigezi Game Reserve—The area comprised within the following boundaries—Commencing at the point where the foot of the Kichwamba escarpment meets the Rwempunu river; thence following the Queen Elizabeth National Park boundary in a northwesterly then southwesterly direction to the point where it meets the Uganda/Congo international boundary which at this point is the Ishasha river; thence following that river in a southerly direction for approximately one half of a mile to a point marked by a cairn; thence following a line marked by cairns in an easterly then northerly direction as follows—
From To Bearing Distance
Ishasha River No. 2 Cairn 96º 30' 299'
No. 2 Cairn No. 3 Cairn 76º 1,146'
No. 3 Cairn No. 4 Cairn 73º 30' 2,230'
No. 4 Cairn No. 5 Cairn 74º 2,473'
No. 5 Cairn No. 6 Cairn 75º 540'
No. 6 Cairn No. 7 Cairn 76º 30' 273'
No. 7 Cairn No. 8 Cairn 73º 30' 1,974'
No. 8 Cairn No. 9 Cairn 74º 1,982'
No. 9 Cairn No. 10 Cairn 74º 30' 420'
No. 10 Cairn No. 11 Cairn 30º 4,537'
No. 11 Cairn No. 12 Cairn 30º 30' 308'
No. 12 Cairn No. 13 Cairn 22º 2,764'
No. 13 Cairn No. 14 Cairn 36º 30' 2,127'
No. 14 Cairn No. 15 Cairn 32º 1,065'
No. 15 Cairn No. 16 Cairn 15º 30' 901'
No. 16 Cairn No. 17 Cairn 14º 1,154'
No. 17 Cairn No. 18 Cairn 14º 30' 796'
No. 18 Cairn No. 19 Cairn 15º 504'
No. 19 Cairn No. 20 Cairn 14º 993'
No. 20 Cairn Kazinga River 42º 1,126'
thence following the east bank of the Kazinga river in a northerly direction to its confluence with the Ntungu river; thence following the west bank of that river in a southerly direction to its junction with the Rushaya river; thence following the south bank of that river in an easterly direction to the point where it meets the foot of the Kichwamba escarpment; thence following the foot of that escarpment in a northerly direction to the point of commencement.
3.Katonga Game Reserve—The area comprised within the following boundaries—Commencing at a point where the Kaisunga river (Dwamanyanja) joins the Katonga river; thence in a northeasterly direction following the eastern bank of Kaisunga river to its confluence with the Nyandagura river; thence in a northeasterly direction to the highest point of Kabuya Hill; thence in an easterly direction to Kitemba Hill; thence to the peak of Zina Hill; thence following the western side of Mparo/Kabogole road (track) to the Katonga river; thence following the northern bank of Katonga river to the point of commencement.
4.Gorilla Game Reserve
5.Karuma Game Reserve
6.Matheniko Game Reserve
7.Pian-upe Game Reserve
8.Queen Elizabeth National Park—Kibale Forest Corridor Game Reserve
9.Bokora Corridor Game Reserve
10.Lake Mburo Game Reserve
[Commissioners’ note: The boundaries of the game reserves listed in numbers 4 to 10 are defined in statutory instruments for this Chapter.]

Fifth Schedule (Section 47, Cap. 226, 1964 Revision)

Fees for licences

  shs.
1. A visitors basic licence 2,000
2. A residents basic licence 1,000
3. A bird licence 500
4. A professional hunters licence 2,000
5. A professional trappers licence 2,000

Sixth Schedule (Sections 2, 16; Cap. 226, 1964 Revision)

African animals not occurring in Uganda, or of which only local species and subspecies are protected, which animals and the trophies thereof are protected by international convention

1.Gorilla—Gorilla gorilla (all subspecies)
2.All Madagascar lemurs—Chiromyidæ, Lemuridæ and Indrisidæ
3.Fossa—Fossa (all subspecies)
4.Giant sable antelope—Hippotragus niger variani
5.Nyala—Tragelaphus angasi
6.Mountain nyala or Buxton’s bushbuck—Tragelaphus buxtoni
7.Okapi—Okapia johnstoni
8.Barbary stag—Servus elaphus barbarus
9.Pygmy hippopotamus—Chœropsis liberiensis
10.Mountain zebra—hippotigris zebra (all subspecies)
11.Wild ass—Asinus asinus (all subspecies)
12.White rhinoceros—Rhinoceros (or Ceratotherium) simus (all subspecies)
13.Northern hartebeest or bubal—Bubalis buselaphus
14.Abyssinian ibex or wali—Capra walie
15.Water chevrotain—Hyemoschus aquaticus
16.Baldheaded ibis or waldrapp—Comatibis eremita
17.White-breasted guineafowl—Agelastes meleasgrides
18.Chimpanzee—Anthropopithecus (all subspecies)
19.Giant eland or Lord Derby’s eland—Taurotragus derbianus (all subspecies)
20.Giraffe—Giraffa (all subspecies)
21.White-tailed gnu—Connochœtes gnou
22.Jentink’s duiker—Cephalophus jentinki
23.Beira—Dorcotragus megalotis
24.Dibatag or Clarke’s gazelle—Ammodorcas clarkei
25.Bontebok—Damaliscus pygargus
26.Black rhinoceros—Rhinoceros (or Diceros) bicornis
27.Wild ostrich—Struthio (all African subspecies)
▲ To the top

History of this document

01 September 1959
Commences.
Cited documents 1
  1. Land Acquisition Act
Documents citing this one 0